Mary Fleda Georgina GRIFFIN, 18841964 (aged 79 years)

Name
Mary Fleda Georgina /GRIFFIN/
Given names
Mary Fleda Georgina
Nickname
Fred
Surname
GRIFFIN
Birth
Birth of a sister
Death of a paternal grandfather
Death of a paternal grandmother
after 1890 (aged 5 years)
Note: Jane was listed with her daughter Margaret Phair's family in Forwich in 1891 census of Ontario.
Death of a mother
Note: From: The DAILY HERALD, Grand Forks, May 26,1891

From: The DAILY HERALD, Grand Forks, May 26,1891

Sudden Death. The sad announcement is made of the death of Mrs. Ellen, wife of Thomas Griffin, a farmer residing in Rye township. Her death occurred yesterday morning at the residence of her sister, Mrs. Belle Millen, 1023 Cheyenne Ave, this city. Mrs. Griffin was nearly 37 years of age and her death from some lung trouble. The sympathies of the HERALD are extended to the bereaved friends.

Death of a maternal grandmother
Note: She is buried in Grand Forks Cemetery according to the Grand Forks Herald, May 7 1896, "The funeral of Grandma Milne takes place in Mekinock today."

She is buried in Grand Forks Cemetery according to the Grand Forks Herald, May 7 1896, "The funeral of Grandma Milne takes place in Mekinock today."

and

May 1 1896 article in Grand Forks Paper "Mrs (Grandma) Milne is very poorly with heart failure."

Marriage
Birth of a son
Residence
Address: 707 North Fifth St

According to article in GF Newspaper.
Birth of a son
Death of a father
Note: From Grand Forks Newspaper:

From Grand Forks Newspaper:

THOMAS GRIFFIN TO BE BURIED FRIDAY

Funeral services for Thomas Griffin, Kellys farmer, who died here Sunday, will be held at 2:30 o'clock Friday afternoon from the First Baptist church. Rev. A Sterling Barner pastor of the church will officiate. Burial will be made in Memorial Park Cemetery.

Miss Lottie Griffin of Watertown S.D., a daughter of the deceased arrived in the city Tuesday and another daughter , Miss Margaret Griffin of Portland Ore., is expected here Thursday or Friday to attend the funeral. Another daughter, Mrs. Frank McCabe of Rio Hondo, Texas, will be unable to attend the funeral, it was announced last evening.

Family census
Death of a husband
Death
Burial
Family with parents
father
tgriffin.jpg
18521924
Birth: March 19, 1852 36 31 Durham Co, Ontario, Canada
Death: January 13, 1924Grand Forks, North Dakota
mother
ellen.jpg
18541891
Birth: August 15, 1854 41 41 Ontario Canada
Death: May 25, 1891Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
Marriage MarriageJanuary 29, 1878Congregational Church, Howick, Huron Co, Ontario
3 years
elder sister
delores2.jpg
18801965
Birth: November 15, 1880 28 26 Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
Death: September 27, 1965San Benito, Cameron, Texas
-21 months
elder sister
CharlottaGriffinCropped.jpg
18791974
Birth: January 26, 1879 26 24 Howick, Huron Ontario
Death: March 17, 1974Portland Oregon
5 years
herself
FredaGriffinCropped.jpg
18841964
Birth: January 26, 1884 31 29 Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
Death: January 1, 1964Washington State
23 months
younger sister
MargaretRedmonOverFalls.jpg
18851991
Birth: December 30, 1885 33 31 Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
Death: July 28, 1991Portland Oregon
Family with William J WATT
husband
PeckWatt.jpg
18791930
Birth: July 27, 1879Canada
Death: June 25, 1930Grand Forks, ND
herself
FredaGriffinCropped.jpg
18841964
Birth: January 26, 1884 31 29 Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
Death: January 1, 1964Washington State
Marriage MarriageAugust 1905Kellys, Grand Forks Co, ND
11 months
son
DonaldWatt.jpg
19061993
Birth: July 11, 1906 26 22 North Dakota
Death: December 1993
15 years
son
StewartWatt.jpg
19211994
Birth: August 19, 1921 42 37 North Dakota
Death: August 18, 1994Yakima City, Washington, USA