Malinda Finklin PRUITT, 18371923 (aged 85 years)

malindapruitt.jpg
Name
Malinda Finklin /PRUITT/
Also known as
Malinda Finklin /MAGEE/
Birth
Birth of a brother
Birth of a sister
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Birth of a brother
Death of a maternal grandfather
Birth of a brother
Marriage
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Death of a father
Note: The Texas Land Office has record of patent for Elijah Pruitt that was distributed to his heirs in 1871. It was attested and witnessed by his widow Sarah Pruitt and E.J. Magee, son-in-law.

The Texas Land Office has record of patent for Elijah Pruitt that was distributed to his heirs in 1871. It was attested and witnessed by his widow Sarah Pruitt and E.J. Magee, son-in-law.

County: Trinity
Abstract Number: 495
District/Class: Houston Scrip
File Number: 000300
Original Grantee: Pruitt, E D
Patentee: Pruitt, E D (Heirs)
Title Date:
Patent Date: 24 Oct 1871
Patent No: 428
Patent Vol: 19

Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
July 21, 1875 (aged 37 years)
Birth of a son
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a son
Death of a mother
Death of a sister
Death of a brother
Event
Confederate Widow Pension
1915 (aged 77 years)
Note: Malinda received a Widow's pension after Evan died.
Death of a husband
Description
Malinda was good cook , seamstress and neat housemaker
Description
Death
Family with parents
father
18021866
Birth: July 27, 1802 South Carolina
Death: May 6, 1866Trinity Co, Tx
mother
Marriage MarriageJuly 5, 1834Marengo Co, Alabama
20 months
elder sister
20 months
herself
malindapruitt.jpg
18371923
Birth: October 26, 1837 35 24 Sabine Co, Louisiana
Death: January 24, 1923Trinity Co, Tx
18 months
younger brother
5 years
younger brother
23 months
younger brother
5 years
younger brother
18501904
Birth: August 1850 48 37
Death: March 19, 1904Trinity Co Tx
18 months
younger brother
-11 years
younger sister
Martha Jane Pruitt Photo
18401893
Birth: October 17, 1840 38 27 LA
Death: April 6, 1893Trinity Co, Tx
Family with Evan James MAGEE
husband
evanJmagee.jpg
18391915
Birth: December 29, 1839 21 19 Rankin Co, Mississippi
Death: June 8, 1915Trinity Co, Tx
herself
malindapruitt.jpg
18371923
Birth: October 26, 1837 35 24 Sabine Co, Louisiana
Death: January 24, 1923Trinity Co, Tx
Marriage MarriageMarch 26, 1860Groveton, Trinity Co., TX, USA
11 months
daughter
18611950
Birth: February 6, 1861 21 23
Death: October 10, 1950Groveton, Trinity Co Tx
4 years
son
21 months
son
wmMagee.jpg
18661941
Birth: September 15, 1866 26 28 Groveton, Trinity, Tx
Death: May 14, 1941Eagle Lake, Colorado, Tx
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
15 months
son
EvMageeJr.jpg
18761929
Birth: October 16, 1876 36 38 Groveton, Tx
Death: December 6, 1929Houston, Tx
Event

Malinda received a Widow's pension after Evan died.

Note

This web site presents a genealogy for "our" Pruitts, going back to Salisbury, England. Not sure whether the data has been verified sufficiently.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/u/n/d/Daniel-Pruitt-Underwood/GENE9-0043.html