Vera Allene SCOTT, 19121957 (aged 45 years)

Name
Vera Allene /SCOTT/
Also known as
Vera Allene /GADDIS/
Birth
Birth of a brother
Death of a sister
Death of a paternal grandfather
Note: Versailles Mo The Statesman. Publication: March 1, 1917

Versailles Mo The Statesman. Publication: March 1, 1917

Text: (sic) Oscar Scott, an aged citizen who has lived near Glensted for many long years died at the Nevada Asylum Saturday, Feb 24. The remains were brought here Sunday and on Monday were laid to rest in the Freedom Cemetery. F.C. Richards conduted the funeral services. Mr. Scott was the father of Oscar Scott and for the last few years his mind had been disturbed.

Burial of a paternal grandfather
Birth of a brother
Death of a paternal grandmother
Burial of a paternal grandmother
Marriage
Death of a maternal grandmother
Death of a maternal grandfather
Burial of a maternal grandfather
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Divorce filed
Medical
She was a smoker.
Marriage ending status
Death
Cause of death: Lung Cancer
Burial
Baptism of a daughter
Reference number
Family with parents
father
CTScott.jpg
18821958
Birth: March 26, 1882 39 29 Versailles, Morgan Co., MO
Death: December 30, 1958Watonga, Blaine Co., OK
mother
FrancesBoyd.jpg
18841959
Birth: May 8, 1884 26 29 St. Joseph, Buchanan Co., MO
Death: October 16, 1959Watonga, Blaine Co., Ok.
Marriage MarriageNovember 15, 1905At home of Mr and Mrs W. A. Boyd
Marriage MarriageNovember 15, 1905Oakwood Christian Church, Dewey Co. OK
22 months
elder sister
IlaMurielScottCropped.jpg
19071909
Birth: August 23, 1907 25 23
Death: November 4, 1909Watonga, Blaine Co., Ok.
2 years
elder sister
RuthFrancesScott.jpg
19091916
Birth: November 10, 1909 27 25
Death: January 20, 1916Watonga, Blaine Co., Ok.
2 years
herself
VeraScott.jpg
19121957
Birth: January 13, 1912 29 27 Watonga, Blaine Co., Ok.-Death cert.
Death: August 18, 1957Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas
2 years
younger brother
KennethScottCropped.jpg
19141966
Birth: February 8, 1914 31 29
Death: March 27, 1966Watonga, Blaine Co., Ok.
7 years
younger brother
19201993
Birth: July 7, 1920 38 36
Death: May 3, 1993Watonga, Blaine Co., Ok.
Family with Herman William GADDIS
husband
HermGadd2.jpg
19061978
Birth: October 19, 1906 42 42 Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Death: October 5, 1978Ingleside, San Patricio Co., Tx
herself
VeraScott.jpg
19121957
Birth: January 13, 1912 29 27 Watonga, Blaine Co., Ok.-Death cert.
Death: August 18, 1957Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas
Marriage MarriageJanuary 24, 1931Wagoner, Wagoner, OK- Tommy GADDIS says that they eloped. Have no proof of this.
9 years
son
Tom Gaddis In Uniform
19392016
Birth: September 12, 1939 32 27 Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas
Death: January 17, 2016Corpus Christi, Nueces Co., TX, USA
7 years
daughter
SusieGaddis.jpg
19462011
Birth: February 10, 1946 39 34 Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas
Death: January 25, 2011San Marcos, Hays, Tx
Herman William GADDIS + Ruth Hesper BRAINARD
husband
HermGadd2.jpg
19061978
Birth: October 19, 1906 42 42 Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Death: October 5, 1978Ingleside, San Patricio Co., Tx
husband’s wife
19102006
Birth: September 18, 1910 25 21 Atchison KS
Death: June 18, 2006Corpus Christi, Nueces, Tx
Marriage MarriageNovember 22, 1950Tarrant County, Texas
Birth
Marriage
Death
Burial