Anna Delilah Francis BENNETT, 18701903 (aged 32 years)

Name
Anna Delilah Francis /BENNETT/
Given names
Anna Delilah Francis
Surname
BENNETT
Also known as
Annie Jones
Also known as
Anna Delilah Francis /JONES/
Birth
Death of a maternal grandfather
Note: Several genealogists have claimed (conjectured) that Isaac Moore, father of Sarah Jane Moore Bennett, was murdered in Alabama after 1870. They found newspaper reports of a murder of Isaac Moore near Uniontown Alabama in 1876. However, research into the claim has shown that the Isaac Moore who was murdered was a long lived resident of Alabama, had a good deal of money and plantation there, and was almost certainly not our ancestor Isaac of Trinity Co. Verification of this can be found in the Agricultural Census of Alabama (1860s). But even better, the court case for the murder ended up in the Alabama Supreme Court! See page 96 of "Report of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of Alabama", Volume 55, By Alabama. Supreme Court which is available to freely read online. So, it is still unknown what happened to Isaac Moore of Trinity County after 1870.
Birth of a sister
Birth of a brother
Birth of a sister
Birth of a sister
Birth of a brother
Marriage
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Death of a father
Note: In one application for her pension Sarah declared Richmond died in 1895. In another she said 1896. The application for his military headstone, submitted in 1932 after Sarah had died, states he died Jan 15, 1895.
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Death
May 3, 1903 (aged 32 years)
Family with parents
father
Cropped Image of RO Bennett
18361895
Birth: March 11, 1836 29 29 Georgia
Death: January 15, 1895Groveton, Trinity Co, Tx
mother
Marriage MarriageDecember 1860Trinity Co, Tx
10 months
elder sister
18611943
Birth: September 30, 1861 25 24
Death: August 6, 1943Anson, Jones Co, Texas
5 years
elder brother
Micajah Y Bennett Photos
18661945
Birth: March 23, 1866 30 28
Death: November 27, 1945Los Angeles County, CA
23 months
elder sister
3 years
herself
3 years
younger sister
18731944
Birth: October 30, 1873 37 36 Trinity Co, Tx
Death: January 1, 1944Dallas Co., TX, USA
2 years
younger brother
John H Bennett Photo
18761965
Birth: February 15, 1876 39 38
Death: December 16, 1965Abilene, Taylor, Tx
2 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
A young Henryetta Bennett
18811962
Birth: November 16, 1881 45 44
Death: May 21, 1962Lufkin, Angelina, Tx
2 years
younger brother
A young Richmond Floyd Bennett
18841969
Birth: February 20, 1884 47 46
Death: July 31, 1969Harris Co, Tx
Mother’s family with John A. ROGERS
stepfather
mother
Marriage MarriageMarch 1, 1855Nacogdoches Tx
22 months
half-brother
William Robert Rogers Family circa 1917
18561937
Birth: about 1856 18 Texas
Death: April 21, 1937Nacogdoches Co, Tx
2 years
half-brother
John Rogers, Son of Sarah Jane Moore
18581918
Birth: February 23, 1858 20 Texas
Death: January 12, 1918Apple Springs, Tx
Family with William Russell JONES
husband
herself
Marriage MarriageMay 24, 1891Trinity County, Tx
11 months
son
Ed Jones in Cowboy Hat
18921970
Birth: May 1, 1892 21 Trinity Co, Tx
Death: March 22, 1970Safford, Graham, Arizona, United States
6 years
son
William Carl photographed in a Cotton Patch about 1923.
18981995
Birth: September 3, 1898 27 Trinity Co, Tx
Death: August 18, 1995Wagoner OK
-5 years
daughter
18931919
Birth: November 1893 22 Trinity Co Tx
Death: March 7, 1919Holdenville, Hughes County, Oklahoma, USA
2 years
son
Media object

Annie D is seated on far right with her husband William Russell Jones and her young son James (Ed) Jones.

Note

Annie Bennett was the daughter of Richmond Oliver & Sarah Jane (Moore) (Rogers) Bennett. She grew up in the Apple Springs community area of Trinity county, Texas. According to the family, she had dark red hair. She married William Russell Jones on May 24, 1891 in Trinity County, Texas. His father, William Hiram Jones, performed the ceremony.

She had 4 children: James Edward, Fred Richmond, Mary Rosetta and William Carl. She passed away at her home near Nogalus, Trinity county, Texas. It is believed she suffered a heart attack. Her husband is buried at Holdenville Cemetery, Holdenville, Oklahoma.

According to our family history, she is buried at the foot of her father's grave. So that is where my dad, William Carl, had her stone placed many years later when he made a trip to Texas to attend the Bennett reunion at Apple Springs.
[Story courtesy of Keith and Lynne Bottoms] Posted 31 Aug 2010 by boissdd on ancestry.com

Death
Media object
William H. & Melissa J. (Dowdy) Jones family (Wm Carls gr-parents).jpg
William H. & Melissa J. (Dowdy) Jones family (Wm Carls gr-parents).jpg
Note: Annie D is seated on far right with her husband William Russell Jones and her young son James (Ed) Jones.
Media object
AnnieDBennettCropped.jpg
AnnieDBennettCropped.jpg
Media object
Annie Bennett Jones with her Husband's Family
Annie Bennett Jones with her Husband's Family