Charles COLLEY, 17761849 (aged 73 years)

Name
Charles /COLLEY/
Birth
Note: 1841 census lists Charles as 65 years old, a leather worker.
Alias
/Cooley/
Occupation
Leather Finisher
Birth of a daughter
1820 (aged 44 years)
Note: Susan was Ann's stepchild.
Religious marriage
Note: From London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1931

From London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1931

Name: Charles Colley
Marriage Banns Date: 24 Dec 1826
Marriage Banns Place: St George the Martyr, Southwark, England
Spouse: Ann Groves
Register Type: Parish Register

Family census
Note: Charles Colley

Charles Colley

Age 65
Birth year 1776
Birth county Surrey
Birth county as transcribed SURREY
Birth place (other) England
Street Grange Road Turners Place
Parish or township Bermondsey

Ann Colley Female 51 1790 Surrey, England
Susan Colley Female 21 1820 Surrey, England

Death
March 9, 1849 (aged 73 years)
Note: Likely death certificate for Charles Colley:

Likely death certificate for Charles Colley:

Mar 9, 1849 St Clare and St Thomas District of Southwark. Death was at Georg's(Guy's??) Hospital, Southwark. Male 73, leather dresser. Guy's Hospital.
No mention of wife Ann or where he was born.

Family with Ann PORTER
himself
17761849
Birth: 1776
Death: March 9, 1849
wife
ShipPalestine.jpg
17851862
Birth: March 1, 1785 38 27 Frensham, Surrey County, England
Death: September 3, 1862Warrick Co., IN
Religious marriage Religious marriageDecember 24, 1826St George the Martyr, Southwark, South London, England
-6 years
daughter
1820
Birth: 1820 44 34
Frederick SUMMERS + Ann PORTER
wife’s husband
BritishArmy35ft2.gif
17871820
Birth: November 1787 49 47 Cam near Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1820
wife
ShipPalestine.jpg
17851862
Birth: March 1, 1785 38 27 Frensham, Surrey County, England
Death: September 3, 1862Warrick Co., IN
Marriage MarriageAugust 28, 1805Parish of Broadway, County of Dorset, England
13 months
stepson
18061807
Birth: October 2, 1806 18 21 Sicily
Death: September 13, 1807Egypt
6 years
stepdaughter
18121880
Birth: November 21, 1812 25 27 Guernsey, Channel Islands, England
Death: March 28, 1880Warrick Co., IN
John STINNER + Ann PORTER
wife’s husband
1822
Death: 1822
wife
ShipPalestine.jpg
17851862
Birth: March 1, 1785 38 27 Frensham, Surrey County, England
Death: September 3, 1862Warrick Co., IN
Marriage MarriageOctober 30, 1820Edinburgh, Scotland
Samuel GROVES + Ann PORTER
wife’s husband
17861826
Birth: 1786
Death: August 1826Bermondsey, Southwark, England
wife
ShipPalestine.jpg
17851862
Birth: March 1, 1785 38 27 Frensham, Surrey County, England
Death: September 3, 1862Warrick Co., IN
Marriage MarriageJanuary 1, 1823St Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey, Surrey, England
Birth

1841 census lists Charles as 65 years old, a leather worker.

Religious marriage

From London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1931

Name: Charles Colley
Marriage Banns Date: 24 Dec 1826
Marriage Banns Place: St George the Martyr, Southwark, England
Spouse: Ann Groves
Register Type: Parish Register

Family census

Charles Colley

Age 65
Birth year 1776
Birth county Surrey
Birth county as transcribed SURREY
Birth place (other) England
Street Grange Road Turners Place
Parish or township Bermondsey

Ann Colley Female 51 1790 Surrey, England
Susan Colley Female 21 1820 Surrey, England

Death

Likely death certificate for Charles Colley:

Mar 9, 1849 St Clare and St Thomas District of Southwark. Death was at Georg's(Guy's??) Hospital, Southwark. Male 73, leather dresser. Guy's Hospital.
No mention of wife Ann or where he was born.