Leandra VALENCIA, 18701961 (aged 91 years)

Name
Leandra /VALENCIA/
Given names
Leandra
Surname
VALENCIA
Also known as
Leandra /MARTINEZ/
Birth
Note: From her tombstone. But the 1870 census stated she was born in Dec of 1869.
Death of a mother
Note: Maria Armijo was murdered by her neighbor Russell Hutchison's shotgun blast.
Census
1885 (aged 14 years) Age: 15
Note: Leandra Valencia is not found in the 1885 census of New Mexico; however a servant girl named Leandra living with the Richard Dunn family in Las Vegas NM is possibly Leandra Valencia. The age is correct.
Birth of a son
Note: According to WW1 registration.
Birth of a daughter
about 1891 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a son
about 1893 (aged 22 years)
Birth of a son
about 1895 (aged 24 years)
Birth of a daughter
about 1901 (aged 30 years)
Death of a husband
before 1920 (aged 49 years)
Note: 1920 census stated that Leandra was a widow. Some genealogists claim he died in 1913.
Census
Note: United States Federal Census For Leandra V Martinez

United States Federal Census For Leandra V Martinez
Birthplace: New Mexico
Home in 1920: Pena Blanca, San Miguel, New Mexico
Relation to Head of House: Mother
Marital status: Widowed
Father's Birthplace: New Mexico
Mother's Birthplace: New Mexico
Able to Speak English: Yes
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes

Enriquez Martinez 24
Carlota Martinez 20
Maria De La Luz Martinez 0
Leandra V Martinez 45

Census
Note: United States Federal Census For Leandra B Martinez

United States Federal Census For Leandra B Martinez
Birthplace: New Mexico
Marital status: Widowed
Relation to Head of House: Head
Home in 1930: Las Vegas, San Miguel, New Mexico, USA
Lives on Farm: No
Age at first Marriage: 11
Attended School: No
Able to Read and Write: Yes
Father's Birthplace: New Mexico
Mother's Birthplace: New Mexico
Able to Speak English: Yes
Household Members:
Name Age
Leandra B Martinez 66
Carlos Fulgenzi 23
Felonis Fulgenzi 24
Eugenio Fulgenzi 0
Perciliano Martinez 25
Camila Martinez 33
Paul Martinez 3

Death
Note: From findagrave for Leandra Martinez:

From findagrave for Leandra Martinez:

Leandra Martinez (Maiden Name: Valencia)
13 Mar 1870 - 18 Dec 1961 (On the Tombstone)
Birth Place: Rociada, San Miguel County, New Mexico
Death Place: Las Vegas, San Miguel County, New Mexico
Cemetery: Mount Calvary Cemetery
Burial or Cremation Place: Las Vegas, San Miguel County, New Mexico

Family with parents
father
Birth: Mexico
mother
1875
Birth: New Mexico
Death: December 29, 1875Mora County, New Mexico
Religious marriage Religious marriageJuly 4, 1867Sapello, San Miguel, New Mexico
3 years
herself
Leandra Valencia Martinez
18701961
Birth: March 13, 1870 New Mexico, USA
Death: December 18, 1961Las Vegas, San Miguel Co., NM, USA
Family with Jose Canuto MARTINEZ
husband
18651920
Baptism: January 29, 1865 39 32 Sapello, New Mexico
Death: before 1920
herself
Leandra Valencia Martinez
18701961
Birth: March 13, 1870 New Mexico, USA
Death: December 18, 1961Las Vegas, San Miguel Co., NM, USA
son
Frank Martinez
18881982
Birth: December 10, 1888 23 18 Gascon, New Mexico
Death: July 1982Las Vegas, San Miguel Co., NM, USA
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
son
7 years
daughter
daughter
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private
son
Private
Birth

From her tombstone. But the 1870 census stated she was born in Dec of 1869.

Census

Leandra Valencia is not found in the 1885 census of New Mexico; however a servant girl named Leandra living with the Richard Dunn family in Las Vegas NM is possibly Leandra Valencia. The age is correct.

Census

United States Federal Census For Leandra V Martinez
Birthplace: New Mexico
Home in 1920: Pena Blanca, San Miguel, New Mexico
Relation to Head of House: Mother
Marital status: Widowed
Father's Birthplace: New Mexico
Mother's Birthplace: New Mexico
Able to Speak English: Yes
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes

Enriquez Martinez 24
Carlota Martinez 20
Maria De La Luz Martinez 0
Leandra V Martinez 45

Census

United States Federal Census For Leandra B Martinez
Birthplace: New Mexico
Marital status: Widowed
Relation to Head of House: Head
Home in 1930: Las Vegas, San Miguel, New Mexico, USA
Lives on Farm: No
Age at first Marriage: 11
Attended School: No
Able to Read and Write: Yes
Father's Birthplace: New Mexico
Mother's Birthplace: New Mexico
Able to Speak English: Yes
Household Members:
Name Age
Leandra B Martinez 66
Carlos Fulgenzi 23
Felonis Fulgenzi 24
Eugenio Fulgenzi 0
Perciliano Martinez 25
Camila Martinez 33
Paul Martinez 3

Death

From findagrave for Leandra Martinez:

Leandra Martinez (Maiden Name: Valencia)
13 Mar 1870 - 18 Dec 1961 (On the Tombstone)
Birth Place: Rociada, San Miguel County, New Mexico
Death Place: Las Vegas, San Miguel County, New Mexico
Cemetery: Mount Calvary Cemetery
Burial or Cremation Place: Las Vegas, San Miguel County, New Mexico

Media object
Leandra Valencia Martinez
Leandra Valencia Martinez
Media object
Leandra V Martinez
Leandra V Martinez