Tom McCabe's Genealogy

William Joseph MAGEEAge: 51 years18361887

Name
William Joseph MAGEE
Given names
William Joseph
Surname
MAGEE
Also known as
William James Magee
Birth 1836 42 39
Military
Co D of 46th Mississippi Infantry

Note: William J Magee enlisted in the Confederate States of America on 1 Apr 1862, at Meridain by W H Clar…
Birth of a brotherE.J. MAGEE
about 1836

Death of a fatherEvan J MAGEE
about 1836
Note: Evans death was chronicled many years later in the Westville News Dated 27 October 1898, which desc…
Death of a fatherEvan J MAGEE
about 1836
Note: Evan Magee was dead by 1837 since his widow's name appeared in the Mississippi census of 1837.
Death of a maternal grandfatherJonas SHORT
1840 (Age 4 years)
Note: In 1840 a Jonas Short appeared in Texas with Simeon Short and Elbern Short where Jonas was granted 320 acres by a land commission in Jasper Co. This might have been old Jonas Short with his son and grandson. Or it might have been young (15 years old) Jonas, son of Simeon. No age was given in the land record.
Conditional Certificate Recipients in Jasper Co Tx, 1841

Note: Charles Irby and his Short in-laws were in Jasper Co Tx obtaining land in 1841. Evidently they did not stay but returned to Rankin Co MS by 1850.

Death of a paternal grandfatherJonathan MAGEE
October 1841 (Age 5 years)
Note: Estate Notice for Jonathan Magee, Jackson Mississippian, Oct 22, 1841: December 1841 term of the Probate Court, Simpson County MS. Thomas Hutson and William H Pervis, Adms.
Birth of a half-brotherSamuel J. MILES
1842 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a half-brotherWiett? S. MILES
1843 (Age 7 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherRebecca JAMES
1845 (Age 9 years)

MarriageMary Magdaline HARPERView this family
March 5, 1858 (Age 22 years)
Death of a motherNaomi SHORT
August 17, 1859 (Age 23 years)
Note: Miles Family Genealogy Forum:
Birth of a daughter
#1
Martha E MAGEE
November 1859 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Mary Alice MAGEE
July 7, 1861 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#3
William Frank MAGEE
September 6, 1863 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Anne MAGEE
January 16, 1865 (Age 29 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Calvin MAGEE
1869 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a son
#5
Louis Evan MAGEE
August 14, 1870 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Della MAGEE
January 3, 1871 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Charles Walter MAGEE
April 3, 1872 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#8
John Vincent MAGEE
September 23, 1878 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Lila Ola MAGEE
October 31, 1880 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a daughter
#10
Rosa Lee MAGEE
1882 (Age 46 years)

Birth of a daughter
#11
Eula MAGEE
1885 (Age 49 years)
Death October 7, 1887 (Age 51 years)
Note: From Findagrave for William J Magee
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: November 26, 1815St Tammany Parish LA
3 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
7 years
elder brother
7 years
himself
-16 years
elder sister
-2 years
elder sister
10 years
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
9 years
twin brother
Mother’s family with Samuel J. MILES - View this family
step-father
mother
half-brother
2 years
half-brother
Family with Mary Magdaline HARPER - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: March 5, 1858Rankin Co MS
21 months
daughter
20 months
daughter
2 years
son
16 months
daughter
6 years
son
5 months
daughter
15 months
son
7 years
son
2 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
4 years
daughter

Military

William J Magee enlisted in the Confederate States of America on 1 Apr 1862, at Meridain by W H Clark for 12 Months, as a Private in Company D 46th Regimental Mississippi Infantry. Captured at Vicksburg, Mississippi on 4 Jul 1863, and Surrendered at Citronella by Lt Gen R Taylor, CSA to Maj Gen E.R.S. Canby U.S.A., 4 May 1865. Paroled at Jackson Mississippi on 19 May 1865.

From Confederate Muster Card for William James Magee, Company D 46th Mississippi Infantry, Private. Appears on a Roll of Prisoners of War, Paroled at Vicksburg, Mississippi, according to the terms of capitulation entered into by the Commanding Generals of the United States and Confederate forces July 4, 1863. Roll not dated, Paroled, not Stated. Where captured, Vicksburg, when captured July 4, 1863.

Death

From Findagrave for William J Magee

Birth: Mar. 18, 1839 Mississippi, USA Death: Oct. 7, 1887 Mississippi, USA

Middle name may be Joseph.

Family links: Spouse: Mary Magdalene Harper Magee (1841 - 1916)

Children: William Franklin Magee (1863 - 1897)* Charles Walter Magee (1872 - 1963)* Eula Magee May (1885 - 1922)*

Burial: Zion Hill Cemetery Braxton Rankin County Mississippi, USA

Find A Grave Memorial# 113407817

Note

Billy Cox states William's birth was Mar 18, 1839 but all census are more consistent with 1836. William's father, Evan James, was dead before 1840.

Note

William was part of the 46th Mississippi Infantry. for a history of this unit see:

http://www.gwest.org/46thmsin.htm

MilitaryArchive Card for William Magee, POW at VicksburgArchive Card for William Magee, POW at Vicksburg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,444 × 3,263 pixels
File size: 345 KB
Type: Document
DeathTombstone birthyear of 1839 is in error. Father Evan Magee long dead before then.Tombstone birthyear of 1839 is in error. Father Evan Magee long dead before then.
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 533 × 800 pixels
File size: 173 KB
Type: Photo