Tom McCabe's Genealogy

Jacob Henderson GADDISAge: 85 years18661951

Name
Jacob Henderson GADDIS
Birth March 31, 1866 30 24
Birth of a brotherWalter Chalmers GADDIS
July 1869 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterPriscilla Mae GADDIS
July 10, 1870 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a brotherElam Frederick GADDIS
1872 (Age 5 years)

Death of a brotherElam Frederick GADDIS
August 22, 1873 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a brotherRobert Uriah GADDIS
August 20, 1874 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a sisterFannie C GADDIS
October 1876 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a brotherFrank E GADDIS
March 22, 1879 (Age 12 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherAnn Priscilla SUMMERS
March 28, 1880 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a brotherBert N. GADDIS
August 1881 (Age 15 years)
Death of a brotherFrank E GADDIS
August 29, 1881 (Age 15 years)
MarriageMargret Elizabeth BEETLEView this family
December 31, 1888 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Edith GADDIS
February 1893 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Shell GADDIS
March 1897 (Age 30 years)

Death of a fatherJohn GADDIS
May 12, 1915 (Age 49 years)
Death of a motherAnn Priscilla STILL
May 21, 1915 (Age 49 years)
Death of a brotherWalter Chalmers GADDIS
October 14, 1935 (Age 69 years)
Note: From Death Certificate.
Death of a brotherRobert Uriah GADDIS
July 30, 1937 (Age 71 years)
Death of a half-sisterMary Olive GADDIS
April 17, 1939 (Age 73 years)
Note: April 20,1939 "Mary Gaddis Jessop died Monday morning at 2:00 at the home of her sister, Mrs. May …
Death of a brotherWilliam Alfred GADDIS
April 9, 1947 (Age 81 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Alfred GADDIS
April 11, 1947 (Age 81 years)
Death of a brotherBert N. GADDIS
January 1949 (Age 82 years)
Death of a sisterPriscilla Mae GADDIS
May 19, 1949 (Age 83 years)
Nickname
Adoption of a daughterEdith GADDIS

Death October 3, 1951 (Age 85 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 8, 1861Millersburg, Warwick Co., Indiana
1 year
elder brother
John E. GADDIS
Birth: July 1862 26 21Warrick Co., IN
Death: November 3, 1863Warrick Co., IN
21 months
elder brother
2 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
1 year
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Frank E GADDIS
Birth: March 22, 1879 42 37
Death: August 29, 1881buried in Slocumb Cemetery in Fairfield IL
2 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Mandana WALTON - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: April 22, 1858Warrick Co
15 months
half-sister
Family with Margret Elizabeth BEETLE - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 31, 1888Wayne City, Wayne Co., IL
4 years
daughter
4 years
daughter

Shared note

RE marriage records in Wayne Co., IL courthouse, Jacob was 23 years old. He is a farmer. Witnesses were R. Robinson and Alice Thompson and the minister was T. Thompson M. G..

Media objectEdith, Jake, Lib and Shell Family PhotoEdith, Jake, Lib and Shell Family Photo
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,034 × 567 pixels
File size: 324 KB
Highlighted image: yes