Thomas McCabe's Genealogy

Charles COLLEYAge: 73 years17761849

Name
Charles COLLEY
Birth 1776

Note: 1841 census lists Charles as 65 years old, a leather worker.
Alias
/Cooley/
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Susan COLLEY
1820 (Age 44 years)

Note: Susan was Ann's stepchild.
Religious marriageAnn PORTERView this family
December 24, 1826 (Age 50 years)
Note: From London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1931
CensusAnn PORTERView this family
1841 (Age 65 years) Age: 65
Note: Charles Colley
Occupation
Leather Finisher
yes

Death March 9, 1849 (Age 73 years)

Note: Likely death certificate for Charles Colley:
Family with Ann PORTER - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 24, 1826St George the Martyr, Southwark, South London, England
-6 years
daughter
Frederick SUMMERS + Ann PORTER - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: August 28, 1805Parish of Broadway, County of Dorset, England
13 months
step-son
6 years
step-daughter
John STINNER + Ann PORTER - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: October 30, 1820Edinburgh, Scotland
Samuel GROVES + Ann PORTER - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: January 1, 1823St Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey, Surrey, England

Birth

1841 census lists Charles as 65 years old, a leather worker.

Marriage

From London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1931

Name: Charles Colley Marriage Banns Date: 24 Dec 1826 Marriage Banns Place: St George the Martyr, Southwark, England Spouse: Ann Groves Register Type: Parish Register

Census

Charles Colley

Age 65 Birth year 1776 Birth county Surrey Birth county as transcribed SURREY Birth place (other) England Street Grange Road Turners Place Parish or township Bermondsey

Ann Colley Female 51 1790 Surrey, England Susan Colley Female 21 1820 Surrey, England

Death

Likely death certificate for Charles Colley:

Mar 9, 1849 St Clare and St Thomas District of Southwark. Death was at Georg's(Guy's??) Hospital, Southwark. Male 73, leather dresser. Guy's Hospital. No mention of wife Ann or where he was born.

MarriageMarriage Banns for Ann Porter Groves and Charles ColleyMarriage Banns for Ann Porter Groves and Charles Colley
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,041 × 3,371 pixels
File size: 1,566 KB
Type: Manuscript