Tom McCabe's Genealogy

Ann Martha GANNAge: 74 years18371911

Name
Ann Martha GANN
Given names
Ann Martha
Surname
GANN
Also known as
Martha Myers
Birth 1837 34 34
Note: It is unproven that Martha Myers is the daughter of Allen Gann and Mary Myers, but there is strong e…
Birth of a sisterJane GANN
1845 (Age 8 years)
MarriageJohn EBLENView this family
1856 (Age 19 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Elizabeth “Sis” EBLEN
1857 (Age 20 years)
Death of a husbandJohn EBLEN
1858 (Age 21 years)

Birth of a son
#2
William Allen GANN
April 9, 1860 (Age 23 years)
Note: 1860 United States Federal Census
MarriageWilliam Henry GANNView this family
August 5, 1860 (Age 23 years)
Note: 1860 census says William and Martha were married in the past year.
CensusWilliam Henry GANNView this family
1860 (Age 23 years)
Note: 1860 United States Federal Census about Henry Gann
Birth of a daughter
#3
Catherine “Sarah” GANN
August 6, 1862 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Amanda GANN
February 22, 1864 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Martha GANN
September 28, 1866 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Sarah Lucinda GANN
April 13, 1868 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Sarah Lucinda GANN
April 13, 1868 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Nancy I GANN
June 10, 1870 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Tennessee (Jude) GANN
February 10, 1872 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
#10
Tennessee (Jude) GANN
February 1872 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
#11
Elizabeth Susan GANN
December 21, 1874 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#12
Elizabeth Susan GANN
December 21, 1874 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#13
Margaret GANN
December 4, 1876 (Age 39 years)
Death of a sisterJane GANN
1876 (Age 39 years)
Death of a daughterNancy I GANN
1877 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a son
#14
Leonard Silas “Len” GANN
January 30, 1879 (Age 42 years)
Death of a fatherAllen GANN
1881 (Age 44 years)

Death of a motherMary MYERS
after 1880 (Age 43 years)

Marriage of a childCharley “Crip” GANNMartha GANNView this family
May 21, 1884 (Age 47 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam Allen GANNEliza Jane FRIENDView this family
January 28, 1885 (Age 48 years)
Note: License says both William and Eliza Jane were residents of Thorpe, Dallas Co, MO.
Death about 1911 (Age 74 years)

Note: Martha was in the 1910 census. Martha's husband Henry Gann is listed as a widower in the 1920 censu…
Death
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
9 years
younger sister
Family with William Henry GANN - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: August 5, 1860Webster, MO
-4 months
son
8 years
daughter
-18 months
daughter
4 years
daughter
5 years
daughter
-3 years
daughter
5 years
daughter
2 years
son
-17 years
daughter
19 months
daughter
Amanda GANN SalsmanAmanda GANN
Birth: February 22, 1864 23 27Conway, Dallas Co, MO
Death: 1936Elkland, Webster Co MO
Family with John EBLEN - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 1856Tennessee
2 years
daughter

Birth

It is unproven that Martha Myers is the daughter of Allen Gann and Mary Myers, but there is strong evidence to support this. Perhaps her name should be Ann Martha GANN as her marriage entry states.

Martha's two children Mary Elizabeth Eblen and William Allen Gann were living with Allen Gann in Dallas Co MO in the 1860 census, just at the time Martha and William Henry Gann are wedded.

Marriage

1860 census says William and Martha were married in the past year.

From the Missouri Marriage Records:

Name: Henry Gann Spouse: Ann Martha Gann Marriage Date: 5 Aug 1860 County: Webster State: MO

Census

1860 United States Federal Census about Henry Gann Name: Henry Gann Birth Year: abt 1840 Birthplace: Tennessee Home in 1860: Washington, Webster, Missouri Gender: Male Post Office: St Luke Henry Gann 20 Martha Gann 23 Born in TN. Married within past year

Death

Martha was in the 1910 census. Martha's husband Henry Gann is listed as a widower in the 1920 census.

Kay Silkey said "Martha died around 1911. She is in the 1910 census, but she did not sign a deed that Henry made in 1912. "

Note

Kay Silkey and Charlie Gann have conjectured, with strong evidence, that Martha Myers was actually Martha Gann, daughter of Allen Gann of Hamilton Co TN. (The name Myers was evidently ascribed to Martha by a descendant sometime after the fact.) Here are some records that support the claim.

  1. 1850 United States Federal Census Allen Gann, 40, Birth Year: abt 1810 Birthplace: Tennessee Home in 1850: District 27, Hamilton, Tennessee

Allen Gann 40 Mary Gann 40 Martha Gann 14 Mary Gann 10 James Gann 8 Jessa Gann 6

  1. The marriage record for Martha says her name is Ann Martha Gann.
  2. All census records for Martha state she was born in TN.
  3. Martha had a daughter Elizabeth born 1857 in TN (1870 census.)
  4. Martha Named her first son William Allen Gann - William for hhusband and Allen for her father.
  5. From Ancestry.com Gann Surname: "There are several of us working on Martha, wife of William Henry. All of our research leads us to the conclusion that she was the daughter of Allen and Mary Gann. According to her oldest daughter's (Mary Elizabeth wife of Thomas Moreland) obituary, her first husband was John Eblen. I have a transcript of a family story that says he was killed in a bar in Hamilton County. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of John Eblen. Her eldest child with William Henry, William Allen Gann, has been proven to be a Gann through the Gann Family DNA study. The Gann Registry shows Mary, wife of Allen, as Mary Myers. Although we have not found definite proof, there is quite a bit of evidence that leads to this conclusion.

Many of these old family stories have a bit of truth to them. Washington Gann murdered David Wilcoxin in Hamilton County around the time that John Eblen was killed. A Washington Gann came to Webster County around the time Allen did. I don't know if this is the same man."

Note

Family lore says John Eblen was killed in a barroom fight in Tennessee about 1858.