Tom McCabe's Genealogy

Sarah M COTTONAge: 42 years18151857

Name
Sarah M COTTON
Given names
Sarah M
Surname
COTTON
Also known as
Sarah Hindsman
Birth 1815 46
Birth of a brotherWeaver Alexander COTTON
December 7, 1822 (Age 7 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherMicajah BENNETT
1824 (Age 9 years)
MarriageMichael HINDSMANView this family
December 10, 1835 (Age 20 years)
Death of a fatherWeaver COTTON
1836 (Age 21 years)
Note: From THE PALLADIUM Advertisements, Coweta Co GA
Death of a motherSarah Elizabeth “Sally” BENNETT
1851 (Age 36 years)
Note: From Findagrave for Sally Bennett Evans Cotton:
Death of a sisterNancy M COTTON
January 10, 1855 (Age 40 years)
Note: Taken from Findagrave for Nancy Cotton Hindsman, buried in Hindsman Family Cemetery, Coweta Co, Ga…
Death March 11, 1857 (Age 42 years)
Note: Information taken from Findagrave for Sarah Cotton Hindsman
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 3, 1806
17 months
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
22 months
elder sister
5 years
herself
brother
younger brother
brother
Father’s family with Millie ROBERTSON - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage:
half-brother
Cary COTTON
Birth: May 30, 1802 33 36Wilkes Co, GA
Death: June 13, 1881Coosa Co, AL
Mother’s family with James EVANS - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: before 1800
Family with Michael HINDSMAN - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 10, 1835Coweta Co, GA

Death

Information taken from Findagrave for Sarah Cotton Hindsman

Birth: 1815, Wilkes County, Georgia Death: Mar. 11, 1857, Coweta County, Georgia

Husband: Michael Hindsman II

12/10/1835 - married @ Coweta Co., GA. Had a total of 6 children.

1850 Federal Census taken 9/4/1850, for Coweta Co., GA: Michael Hindsman, age 36, male, b. GA; Sally Hindsman, age 32, female, b. GA; Benjamin Hindsman, age 13, male, b. GA; Lucy A. Hindsman, age 9, female, b. GA; William W. Hindsman, age 7, male, b. GA; James K. P. Hindsman, age 3, male, b. GA; Mariah Hindsman, age 2/12, female, b. GA.