Tom McCabe's Genealogy

Charlota CLARKSTONAge: 93 years18641957

Name
Charlota CLARKSTON
Given names
Charlota
Surname
CLARKSTON
Married name
Charlota Gower
Also known as
Charlotte Clarkston
Also known as
Charlotte Gower
Birth January 11, 1864 56 21
Note: From her tombstone.
Birth of a brotherJohn CLARKSTON
1866 (Age 23 months)
Death of a fatherLewis CLARKSTON
December 1868 (Age 4 years)
Note: Date is from Ozark County MO probate records (FHL film 929574). For more details, see the NOTES sec…

Death of a half-brotherJames CLARKSTON
April 1869 (Age 5 years)
Cause: Murdered by bushwackers.
Note: James Clarks(t)on was killed by raiders after the Civil War. He is buried in the "Betsey Graham Gra…
Death of a half-sisterSarah CLARKSTON
1887 (Age 22 years)
Note: From Findagrave for Sarah Clarkson Mefford:
Death of a half-sisterAmanda CLARKSTON
about 1894 (Age 29 years)
Note: At James' death in 1898, there was no mention of Amanda. Kay Silkey reported \"Mom and I searched t…
Death of a half-brotherThomas Franklin CLARKSTON
November 14, 1908 (Age 44 years)

Note: HAULING SALT FROM ST. LOUIS TO FORSYTH By S. C. Turnbo
Death of a motherLucy ¿ALLEY?
May 14, 1915 (Age 51 years)
Death of a half-sisterElisa CLARKSTON
March 4, 1925 (Age 61 years)
Death of a half-sisterElizabeth CLARKSTON
February 25, 1928 (Age 64 years)
Death of a half-sisterNancy CLARKSTON
March 31, 1940 (Age 76 years)
Note: Or Newton AR.
Death February 12, 1957 (Age 93 years)
Burial February 1957 (Age 93 years)
Note: Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current For Charlotte Gower
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1862
2 years
herself
3 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Mary ¿Legg? - View this family
father
step-mother
half-sister
-3 years
half-brother
21 months
half-brother
5 years
half-sister
2 years
half-sister
Elizabeth Clarkston DugginElizabeth CLARKSTON
Birth: January 18, 1840 32 29Taney Co, MO
Death: February 25, 1928Porum, Muskogee Co, OK
3 years
half-sister
3 years
half-sister
6 years
half-sister
1 year
half-brother
Father’s family with Sarah ¿ROBINSON? - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: November 13, 1853Boone Co, MO
-16 months
half-brother
7 years
half-sister
Mother’s family with Samuel Bozarth - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: about 1858Missouri
Mother’s family with Asa GOWER - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage:
Family with Private - View this family
husband
Private
herself

Birth

From her tombstone.

Burial

Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current For Charlotte Gower Birth Date: 11 Jan 1864 Death Date: 12 Feb 1957 Death Place: Oklahoma, United States of America Cemetery: Bristow Cemetery Burial or Cremation Place: Bristow, Creek County, Oklahoma, United States of America Spouse: Thomas Alexander Gower

Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 14 July 2020), memorial page for Charlotte “Charlottie” Clarkston Gower (11 Jan 1864–12 Feb 1957), Find a Grave Memorial no. 22433964, citing Bristow Cemetery, Bristow, Creek County, Oklahoma, USA ; Maintained by OkieBran (contributor 46530611) .