Tom McCabe's Genealogy

Josefa RUIZAge: 54 years18091863

Name
Josefa RUIZ
Given names
Josefa
Surname
RUIZ
Married name
Josefa CONTRERAS
Also known as
Maria Josefa Molina
Note: Her grandson Jose's baptism gave her name as Maria Josefa Molina.
Birth 1809
Birth of a son
#1
Augustine CONTRERAS
1829 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Maria Juana CONTRERAS
1831 (Age 22 years)
Note: In her marriage to Pascual Flores Juana stated she originated from Mezquital.
Baptism of a daughterMaria Juana CONTRERAS
May 28, 1831 (Age 22 years)
Note: This is almost certain to be Juana's baptism record in Mezquital. The record for her brother Jesus…
Baptism of a sonJesus CONTRERAS
June 6, 1835 (Age 26 years)
Note: Mexico Baptisms, 1560-1950 For Jesus Contreras
Marriage of a childEugenio GUADIANAMaria Juana CONTRERASView this family
September 2, 1850 (Age 41 years)
Note: Mexico, Select Marriages Index, 1556-1989 for Maria Juana Contreras
A Possible Marriage Record for Juana Contreras and Eugenio
A Possible Marriage Record for Juana Contreras and Eugenio

Note: The name of Juana's husband was known to be Eugenio Guadiana. However this is the only known marriage record of Juana Contreras in Durango of that period. But the groom's name here is Eugenio Acosta. The names of his parents agree with other known records: Jose Trinidad Guadiana and Simona Flores except, once again, the father's surname is Acosta rather than Guadiana. Interesting enough, the parish records of Durango do have a marriage record for the Acostas 50 years earlier. So perhaps Acosta is a grandparent name.

Marriage of a childPascual FLORESMaria Juana CONTRERASView this family
December 1, 1862 (Age 53 years)
Note: Durango, Mexico, Civil Registration Marriages, 1861-1951
Baptism of a daughterMaria Guadalupe CONTRERAS
yes

Note: This is almost certain the baptism record for Guadalupe, sister of Juana Contreras. Her brother Je…
Death November 12, 1863 (Age 54 years)
Note: Durango, Mexico, Civil Registration Deaths, 1861-1987 for MA Josefa Ruiz
Family with Eustaquio CONTRERAS - View this family
husband
herself
son
3 years
daughter
daughter
son

Name

Her grandson Jose's baptism gave her name as Maria Josefa Molina.

Death

Durango, Mexico, Civil Registration Deaths, 1861-1987 for MA Josefa Ruiz [María Josefa Ruiz] Gender: Mujer (Female) Age: 54 Death Registration Date: 12 nov. 1863 Death Registration Place: Durango, Durango, México (Mexico) Spouse: Eustaquio Contreras

Four children are named in her death record: Juana 20, Guadalupe 28, Jesus 22 and Augustine 34.

Note

This marriage is in the records but I think it is too early to be the marriage of Eustaquio and Josefa, parents of Juana. Josefa was born around the time of this marriage. It is probably family related but not certain.

June 24, 1809 Mezquital, Durango, Mexico

In Mexico, Select Marriages Index, 1556-1989 Maria Josefa Alcadia Ruiz De Esparza Española Birth Place: Monte Escovedo Marriage Date: 24 jun. 1809 Marriage Place: Señora De Guadalupe Del Mezquital, Durango, Mexico Father: Claudio Ruiz Mother: Maria Josefa Victoria Belasquez Spouse: Jose Eustaquio Trinidad Contreras Mestizo FHL Film Number:

Media objectA Possible Marriage Record for Juana Contreras' ParentsA Possible Marriage Record for Juana Contreras' Parents
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,190 × 1,822 pixels
File size: 1,552 KB
Type: Document
Note: This marriage is early for what would be expected. Josefa was supposedly born about the time of this marriage. This may NOT be the marriage of Juana's parents but is almost certainly somehow related to her family.