Francis McCABE, 18051892 (aged 87 years)

Name
Francis /McCABE/
Given names
Francis
Surname
McCABE
Nickname
Red
Birth
Note: It is difficult to know Francis' true birth year. Based on his age indicated in various documents, he could have been born:

It is difficult to know Francis' true birth year. Based on his age indicated in various documents, he could have been born:
Year : Document
1816 Ship Manifest of John Bright in 1861.
1801 Census in Fenlon, Ontario in 1881
1805 Immigration records North Dakota in 1880s
1811 Census of Ops, Ont in 1871
1830 1885 census of Eddy Co, North Dakota(Obviously incorrect)

Alias
Red /McCabe/
Birth of a brother
Birth of a sister
Marriage
Note: Document D/3531/M/5/1 from the PRONI shows that in April 1840, evident newlyweds Frank McCabe and his wife, with no children, lived in a cottier's cottage in the townland of Agnalaert located in Magheracloone. The cottage was sublet from James Richards who had a lease from the Shirley Estate. It is likely that this James Richards was a relative of Francis' father's wife, Sarah Richards. Shirley Estate rental records and Tithe Applotment records show that James Richards had leased land in Aughanalart (sic) township from the 1820s through 1840. Frank McCabe subleased from James Richards in 1840, so it is probable that the newly wedded couple Frank and Margaret had moved into a vacant cottage next door to James.

Document D/3531/M/5/1 from the PRONI shows that in April 1840, evident newlyweds Frank McCabe and his wife, with no children, lived in a cottier's cottage in the townland of Agnalaert located in Magheracloone. The cottage was sublet from James Richards who had a lease from the Shirley Estate. It is likely that this James Richards was a relative of Francis' father's wife, Sarah Richards. Shirley Estate rental records and Tithe Applotment records show that James Richards had leased land in Aughanalart (sic) township from the 1820s through 1840. Frank McCabe subleased from James Richards in 1840, so it is probable that the newly wedded couple Frank and Margaret had moved into a vacant cottage next door to James.

In the 1858 Griffith's Evaluation census of Magheracloone there are three Francis McCabe's listed. One in Tonaneve, one in Lavigilduff and one in Doagh, subletting from Thomas Martin. According to tombstone records from the church in Magheracloone, Francis of Lavigilduff died in Magheracloone in 1863. The Francis McCabe of Tonaneve was still on his land in 1865 according to the lease book. The entire Frank McCabe family immigrated to Canada in 1861. So it is likely that Frank McCabe and Margaret Martin were the family living in Doagh next to her kinsman, Thomas Martin, in 1858. Doagh, Corlea and Aughnalart (sic) - all townlands where records show that the Frank McCabe family had lived, are adjacent townlands in Magheracloone.

Residence
between 1840 and 1861 (aged 56 years)
Note: Although not a direct lessee from the Shirley Estate, Frank and Margaret lived on Aughnalart townland for half a decade. Eventually James Richards gave up his lease and Frank's family moved around Magheracloone parish until they emigrated in 1861. It is possible that Francis and Patrick McCabe (his brother or cousis?) actually became lessees as one 1847 record found on a loose sheet in the Shirley Estate Records indicates. Several contemporary records show townlands where Francis lived:

Although not a direct lessee from the Shirley Estate, Frank and Margaret lived on Aughnalart townland for half a decade. Eventually James Richards gave up his lease and Frank's family moved around Magheracloone parish until they emigrated in 1861. It is possible that Francis and Patrick McCabe (his brother or cousis?) actually became lessees as one 1847 record found on a loose sheet in the Shirley Estate Records indicates. Several contemporary records show townlands where Francis lived:

a. 1840, Aughnalart. Undertenant of James Richards. (Shireley Estate)
b. Oct 1 1847, Aughnalart. "Lease renewal" record shows Francis McCabe may have paid on Aughnalart. (Shirley Estate)
c. Jan 25 1851, Corlea. Birth of their son Francis on Corlea, next to Doagh.(Parish Records)
e. 1855-1866. The baptism record of son John states That Francis and Margaret lived on Doagh. Various Valuation Lists show Francis McCabe as an undertenant of Thomas Martin on the Shirley Estate, but also shows he left during that period. (We know he arrived in NYC in 1861.)

Death of a mother
1840 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a son
Note: Michael's death certificate states his birth date was Aug 17, 1842, but the informant probably had the wrong year. Michael himself, in the 1900 census, stated he was born in 1841. The following letter from noted Monaghan researcher Theo McMahon has an entry for a Michael McCabe's baptism in Magheracloone (Aug 17) that supports our claim that Michael was from Magheracloone.

Michael's death certificate states his birth date was Aug 17, 1842, but the informant probably had the wrong year. Michael himself, in the 1900 census, stated he was born in 1841. The following letter from noted Monaghan researcher Theo McMahon has an entry for a Michael McCabe's baptism in Magheracloone (Aug 17) that supports our claim that Michael was from Magheracloone.

Dear Mr McCabe
.... The Magheracloone registers of baptism commence, as you will be aware, in 1836. They are entered in English but and at times are quite difficult to read. I did index the baptisms up to 1850. These were all reasonably legible.

I only found a few entries that linked to a Francis McCabe as follows:

Baptised 14 April 1847 Patt McCabe son of Frank McCabe and Margaret McCabe of Magheracloone. The sponsors were Thomas Martin & Betty McCabe.

Baptised 25 January 1851 Francis McCabe son of Francis McCabe and Margaret Martin of Corlea. The sponsors were James Ward and Mary Martin.

Baptised 23 June 1856 John McCabe son of Francis McCabe and Margaret Martin, of Doagh. The sponsors were Michael McCran & Francis Lamb.

No other children are listed to the union but one entry may be incorrectly entered and
reads as follows:

Baptised 17 August 1841 Michael McCabe son of Frank McCabe and Nelly(sic) McCabe of Magheracloone. The sponsors were Tom McGarvy and Biddy McCabe. (My note: This absolutely establishes the birthplace of Michael in Magheracloone since his death certificate in ND also has his birthday as 17 Aug . Second Note: Reading the parish records in the NLI, it is clear that the mother's name is NOT Nelly. It certainly could be Peggy but it is difficult to read. )

.......The Magheracloone headstones were never recorded or published.

Yours sincerely
Theo McMahon

Marriage of a parent
Birth of a son
Note: The 1901 census in Ops, Victoria Co Ont says that Thomas was born in Dec 1842. That is earlier than other records indicate.
Birth of a son
Note: Sponsors were Thomas Martin and Betty McCabe.
Birth of a son
Note: The date of Francis' birthday is questionable. The only possible entry in the Magheracloone Parish records gives his baptism date as Jan 25, 1851. But his age on the immigrant ship records, marriage records, census records all point to 1853-54. However, his death record in Eddy ND says he was born in 1847. It is possible that, there were two sons named Francis - the first one having died in infancy. It was common to repeat the choice of a child's name, especially if it was a namesake.

The date of Francis' birthday is questionable. The only possible entry in the Magheracloone Parish records gives his baptism date as Jan 25, 1851. But his age on the immigrant ship records, marriage records, census records all point to 1853-54. However, his death record in Eddy ND says he was born in 1847. It is possible that, there were two sons named Francis - the first one having died in infancy. It was common to repeat the choice of a child's name, especially if it was a namesake.

From the Magheracloone Parish Records: Jan 25, 1851. Francis McCabe of Corlea, son of Francis McCabe and Margaret Martin. Sponsors were James Ward and Mary Martin.

Birth of a son
Note: Entry from the parish records of Magheracloone Monaghan: June 23, 1856. Joannes McCABE, Doagh. Son of Francisci et Margarita MARTIN. Sponsor Michael McCram and Francisca Lamb.
Emigration
Note: Francis' entire family came to New York on the ship John Bright. Michael came in 1859 and the rest came in 1861.

Francis' entire family came to New York on the ship John Bright. Michael came in 1859 and the rest came in 1861.

JOHN BRIGHT
The ship JOHN BRIGHT (built by William H. Webb, New York, in 1854: 1444 tons; 192 x 41 x 29 feet), R. C. Cutting, master, arrived at New York on 23 April 1858, having sailed from Liverpool (not Hamburg) on 22 March, with merchandise and passengersto Williams & Guion. Among the passengers were 89 Mormons, 80 from Scandinavia, and 9 from England, all under the leadership of Iver N. Iversen. This was the first of three voyages carrying organized groups of Mormons, the others being in 1866 and1868 (the ship itself was wrecked off the coast of Brazil in 1874). For further details on these three voyages, see J Bright, extracted from Conway B. Sonne, Ships, Saints, and Mariners: A Maritime Encyclopedia of Mormon Migration, 1830-1890 (SaltLake City : University of Utah Press, 1987). The American ship JOHN BRIGHT is not to be confused with the British bark of the same name, built in Dumbarton in 1847, which sailed on the Australian route. - {Posted to the Emigration-Ships Mailing List by Michale Palmer - 7 February 1998]

Death of a son
1861 (aged 56 years)
Note: John was not with the family when they came to Canada in 1861, which probably means he had died before then.
Death of a father
Note: Entry from BRITISH PENSIONERS ABROAD by Norman Crowder: pp 243 "Fra McCabe, pension awarded 7 June 1816; resident Toronto, Ont Canada; died Aug 9 1862, Toronto. Source: WO 120 Vol 70 pg 260. Index #7002.

Entry from BRITISH PENSIONERS ABROAD by Norman Crowder: pp 243 "Fra McCabe, pension awarded 7 June 1816; resident Toronto, Ont Canada; died Aug 9 1862, Toronto. Source: WO 120 Vol 70 pg 260. Index #7002.

There is no doubt that the Francis McCabe, pensioner of the British Army, is one and the same as the Francis McCabe who came from Magheracloone Monaghan in 1827, settled Conc 10 Lot 11, married the Widow Muldoon and died in Aug 1862 leaving land to his children in Ops, including Francis McCabe of Laxton.

Marriage of a son
Death of a son
Note: This is most likely record for Patrick's death.
Death of a brother
Marriage of a son
Marriage of a son
Emigration
Death of a wife
Note: Margaret is known to be alive in 1885 because her name appears in the 1885 census of Eddy County ND.

Margaret is known to be alive in 1885 because her name appears in the 1885 census of Eddy County ND.

Frank McCABE's application for homestead patent in 1887 states that his wife (Margaret) was dead. Other details indicate, but are not conclusive, that she was dead for at least 18 months before the application.

Homestead
Note: Frank McCabe was an old man of about 70 when he homesteaded in Eddy County in (about) 1884. The first homestead was a Cash Entry purchase and the second was a "regular" homestead. He received title on the first claim in 1890 but did not live long enough to get title on the second. It was awarded to the Heirs of Frank McCabe in 1896 - Francis Jr. took possession. Frank McCabe and his son Francis Jr. had lived side by side on their properties in Eddy Co and, according to the homestead file, Frank had lived with his son for a while before moving back into his home on the first claim. The homestead file in the National archives contained a letter from Francis Jr. that gives the date of Frank's death and a separate letter indicated that Margaret McCabe, Frank's wife, was dead before 1887.
Death
Note: Date of death is reported in the papers filed by Francis' son Francis Jr. in order to get the patent on Francis' homestead in Eddy Co. ND. The papers are part of the Homestead file for Francis, located in the National Archives in Washington DC.
Burial
Family with parents
father
Regimental Colours for the Francis' unit, 74th Highlanders
17821862
Birth: September 20, 1782 Magheracloone, Co Monaghan Ireland
Death: August 9, 1862Ops, Victoria Co Ontario
mother
Marriage Marriage
himself
magheracloone2.jpg
18051892
Birth: about 1805 22 Probably Monaghan Ireland
Death: December 27, 1892North Dakota
24 years
younger sister
18281904
Birth: about 1828 45 Probably Monaghan Ireland
Death: May 8, 1904Rochester NY
-9 months
younger brother
18271870
Birth: March 1, 1827 44 Monaghan Ireland
Death: September 24, 1870Eaton, Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Father’s family with Rebecca Maria (Widow) Muldoon
father
Regimental Colours for the Francis' unit, 74th Highlanders
17821862
Birth: September 20, 1782 Magheracloone, Co Monaghan Ireland
Death: August 9, 1862Ops, Victoria Co Ontario
stepmother
1861
Death: after 1861OPS Victoria Co Ontario
Religious marriage Religious marriageNovember 16, 1841St Mary's Catholic Church in Lindsay
Family with Margaret MARTIN
himself
magheracloone2.jpg
18051892
Birth: about 1805 22 Probably Monaghan Ireland
Death: December 27, 1892North Dakota
wife
18151885
Birth: about 1815 Ireland
Death: 1885Eddy Co North Dakota
Marriage Marriagebefore April 1840Monaghan Ireland
17 months
son
Michael&Mary.jpg
18411913
Birth: August 17, 1841 36 26 Magheracloone, Monaghan, Ireland
Death: May 29, 1913Arvilla, Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
10 years
son
FrancisMarriagex.jpg
18511923
Birth: January 1851 46 36 Corlea Township, Magheracloone Parish, Monaghan Ireland
Death: October 21, 1923Tiffany Township Eddy Co North Dakota
-5 years
son
18451902
Birth: about 1845 40 30 (Probably) Monaghan Ireland
Death: July 11, 1902OPS Victoria Co Ontario
2 years
son
18471867
Birth: April 14, 1847 42 32 Magheracloone, Monaghan, Ire
Death: November 1867OPS Victoria Co Ontario
9 years
son
18561861
Birth: June 23, 1856 51 41 Magheracloone, Monaghan
Death: 1861Monaghan
Birth
Burial
Birth

It is difficult to know Francis' true birth year. Based on his age indicated in various documents, he could have been born:
Year : Document
1816 Ship Manifest of John Bright in 1861.
1801 Census in Fenlon, Ontario in 1881
1805 Immigration records North Dakota in 1880s
1811 Census of Ops, Ont in 1871
1830 1885 census of Eddy Co, North Dakota(Obviously incorrect)

Marriage

Document D/3531/M/5/1 from the PRONI shows that in April 1840, evident newlyweds Frank McCabe and his wife, with no children, lived in a cottier's cottage in the townland of Agnalaert located in Magheracloone. The cottage was sublet from James Richards who had a lease from the Shirley Estate. It is likely that this James Richards was a relative of Francis' father's wife, Sarah Richards. Shirley Estate rental records and Tithe Applotment records show that James Richards had leased land in Aughanalart (sic) township from the 1820s through 1840. Frank McCabe subleased from James Richards in 1840, so it is probable that the newly wedded couple Frank and Margaret had moved into a vacant cottage next door to James.

In the 1858 Griffith's Evaluation census of Magheracloone there are three Francis McCabe's listed. One in Tonaneve, one in Lavigilduff and one in Doagh, subletting from Thomas Martin. According to tombstone records from the church in Magheracloone, Francis of Lavigilduff died in Magheracloone in 1863. The Francis McCabe of Tonaneve was still on his land in 1865 according to the lease book. The entire Frank McCabe family immigrated to Canada in 1861. So it is likely that Frank McCabe and Margaret Martin were the family living in Doagh next to her kinsman, Thomas Martin, in 1858. Doagh, Corlea and Aughnalart (sic) - all townlands where records show that the Frank McCabe family had lived, are adjacent townlands in Magheracloone.

Emigration

Francis' entire family came to New York on the ship John Bright. Michael came in 1859 and the rest came in 1861.

JOHN BRIGHT
The ship JOHN BRIGHT (built by William H. Webb, New York, in 1854: 1444 tons; 192 x 41 x 29 feet), R. C. Cutting, master, arrived at New York on 23 April 1858, having sailed from Liverpool (not Hamburg) on 22 March, with merchandise and passengersto Williams & Guion. Among the passengers were 89 Mormons, 80 from Scandinavia, and 9 from England, all under the leadership of Iver N. Iversen. This was the first of three voyages carrying organized groups of Mormons, the others being in 1866 and1868 (the ship itself was wrecked off the coast of Brazil in 1874). For further details on these three voyages, see J Bright, extracted from Conway B. Sonne, Ships, Saints, and Mariners: A Maritime Encyclopedia of Mormon Migration, 1830-1890 (SaltLake City : University of Utah Press, 1987). The American ship JOHN BRIGHT is not to be confused with the British bark of the same name, built in Dumbarton in 1847, which sailed on the Australian route. - {Posted to the Emigration-Ships Mailing List by Michale Palmer - 7 February 1998]

Residence

Although not a direct lessee from the Shirley Estate, Frank and Margaret lived on Aughnalart townland for half a decade. Eventually James Richards gave up his lease and Frank's family moved around Magheracloone parish until they emigrated in 1861. It is possible that Francis and Patrick McCabe (his brother or cousis?) actually became lessees as one 1847 record found on a loose sheet in the Shirley Estate Records indicates. Several contemporary records show townlands where Francis lived:

a. 1840, Aughnalart. Undertenant of James Richards. (Shireley Estate)
b. Oct 1 1847, Aughnalart. "Lease renewal" record shows Francis McCabe may have paid on Aughnalart. (Shirley Estate)
c. Jan 25 1851, Corlea. Birth of their son Francis on Corlea, next to Doagh.(Parish Records)
e. 1855-1866. The baptism record of son John states That Francis and Margaret lived on Doagh. Various Valuation Lists show Francis McCabe as an undertenant of Thomas Martin on the Shirley Estate, but also shows he left during that period. (We know he arrived in NYC in 1861.)

Homestead

Frank McCabe was an old man of about 70 when he homesteaded in Eddy County in (about) 1884. The first homestead was a Cash Entry purchase and the second was a "regular" homestead. He received title on the first claim in 1890 but did not live long enough to get title on the second. It was awarded to the Heirs of Frank McCabe in 1896 - Francis Jr. took possession. Frank McCabe and his son Francis Jr. had lived side by side on their properties in Eddy Co and, according to the homestead file, Frank had lived with his son for a while before moving back into his home on the first claim. The homestead file in the National archives contained a letter from Francis Jr. that gives the date of Frank's death and a separate letter indicated that Margaret McCabe, Frank's wife, was dead before 1887.

Death

Date of death is reported in the papers filed by Francis' son Francis Jr. in order to get the patent on Francis' homestead in Eddy Co. ND. The papers are part of the Homestead file for Francis, located in the National Archives in Washington DC.

Media object

Francis, Margaret and 3 sons arrived in NYC on May 23, 1861 on the ship John Bright from Liverpool. Note that there is a son named Patrick who was unknown to us previous to this record.

Shared note

Frank and Margaret lived as newly weds on the townland of Aghanalart(sic) in Magheracloone in the early 1840s. Evidently they were still on the townland in 1847 since there was an entry in the 1847 renewals of leases, to wit:

"Names not listed in former list, Oct 21, 1847. Aghanalert: Pat McCabe,Fras McCabe, To go on. ..."

At some point Frank and his family moved to Corlea and then to Doagh townlands in the 1850s.

Frank and his family immigrated from Magheracloone Monaghan in 1861. Records found in the NYC Public Library and in genealogy.com show: Francis age 45, Margaret age 40, Thomas 15, Patt 13 and Francis Jr. 7; May 23, 1861; New York City. Debarkation was from Liverpool. Ship: JOHN BRIGHT. Manifest ID 901706. In Steerage. Another record shows that Frank's son Michael had come to Canada earlier; to wit - Michael McCabe, age 18, ship JOHN BRIGHT. Oct 10, 1859. NYC from Liverpool. In Steerage. Manifest Id: 901485.

According to the marriage entry in St Mary's Church for Michael McCABE and Mary McCABE, Francis McCABE and Margaret MARTIN lived in Laxton Township (north Victoria Co.) in 1864. A genealogist from the area stated that the family probably went up north to the logging camps to make some cash before starting their farms closer to Lindsay in southern Victoria county. According to the deed records in Victoria county, neither Frank or any of his sons ever owned land, except for the small interest in a farm on Concession 9 Lot 19 that Frank inherited from his father "Old Francis McCabe" in 1862.

Obviously in search of more and cheaper land, Michael 'Big Mickey', his father Frank, his mother Margaret, and his brother Frank Jr. all immigrated to North Dakota about the same time, in 1882 and 1883.

Francis Sr and Jr moved to Tiffany township outside New Rockford ND with their wives in 1883, on land that Michael had claimed the previous year. Michael took land in Hegton Twonship, Grand Forks Co, instead. Family lore is that Margaret MARTIN is buried on the farm at Tiffany but Francis is buried in Bellevue Cemetery in Larimore in an unmarked grave.

A patent for land in Eddy Co was granted to Frank in 1887 and later another patent for more land was granted to the heirs of Frank McCabe in 1895. Margaret had died 10 years earlier and Frank had died in December of 1892.

Thomas was the only son of Francis and Margaret to remain in Ops. In 1895 Thomas inherited the farm interest owned by his father and sold it immediately. (He paid his Aunt, Frank's sister Elizabeth Dunn, $1 for the undivided rights to the land before selling it. The Patrick Dunn family had worked the farm for many years before moving to Rochester NY about 1890.)

Note

In 2006 research in the Shirley Estate records in the PRONI indicate that in 1840 Frank and Margaret were cottiers, living on a lease of James Richards in the townland of Aghanalart in Magheracloone. There were no other family members in the house and thus were probably newlweds in 1840. (Ref D/3531/M/5/1) Most likey James was a relative, either a brother or father of Sarah Richards.

Parish records from Magheracloone verified that Frank and Margaret had a son named Patrick, baptized June 8, 1847. (Nat Lib Ire P.5774 ) This corroborates the record found in the NY ship arrivals that Frank and Margaret had a (previously unknown) son named Patrick of that age. In addition, a record was found for the birth of another (previously unknown) son John: Baptized June 23, 1856 Joannes McCabe, Doagh, Parents. Francesci et Margarita Martin. Godparents: Michael McCrann & Francesca Lamb.

Marriage
Emigration
Residence
Emigration
Homestead
Media object
magheracloone2.jpg
magheracloone2.jpg
Media object
Ship John Bright
Ship John Bright
Media object
JohnBrightPassengerMay231861.pdf
Note: Francis, Margaret and 3 sons arrived in NYC on May 23, 1861 on the ship John Bright from Liverpool. Note that there is a son named Patrick who was unknown to us previous to this record.
Media object
Francis McCabe Sublet From Thomas Martin 1858
Francis McCabe Sublet From Thomas Martin 1858
Note: The Griffith's Evaluation (Census) of Monagahan in 1858 shows that Francis lived on Doagh in a sublet from his (presumed) father-in-law Thomas Martin.