Jane MULDOON, 18211875 (aged 54 years)

Name
Jane /MULDOON/
Given names
Jane
Surname
MULDOON
Also known as
Jane /McCABE/
Birth
about 1821
Death of a father
before 1841 (aged 20 years)
Marriage of a parent
Marriage
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a son
about 1851 (aged 30 years)
Birth of a son
Note: Church records state James was born July 30, 1853. James' Naturalization application states July 13, 1853.
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
May 3, 1857 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a son
Death of a mother
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Death
Burial
1875 (0 after death)
Cemetery: St Mary's Catholic Cemetery, Lindsay ONT
Family with parents
father
mother
1861
Death: after 1861OPS Victoria Co Ontario
brother
sister
herself
Various pictures of Jane's children
18211875
Birth: about 1821 Ireland
Death: October 13, 1875Lindsay, Ops Twp, Ontario, Canada
-23 months
elder brother
18181891
Birth: 1818 Ireland
Death: June 9, 1891Monroe Co NY
Mother’s family with Francis McCABE
stepfather
Regimental Colours for the Francis' unit, 74th Highlanders
17821862
Birth: September 20, 1782 Magheracloone, Co Monaghan Ireland
Death: August 9, 1862Ops, Victoria Co Ontario
mother
1861
Death: after 1861OPS Victoria Co Ontario
Religious marriage Religious marriageNovember 16, 1841St Mary's Catholic Church in Lindsay
Family with Michael McCABE
husband
MarysFatherMichael.jpg
18091888
Birth: about 1809 Ireland
Death: December 30, 1888Ops Township, Victoria County, Ontario
herself
Various pictures of Jane's children
18211875
Birth: about 1821 Ireland
Death: October 13, 1875Lindsay, Ops Twp, Ontario, Canada
Marriage MarriageNovember 16, 1842St. Mary's Church, Lindsay, Ontario
13 months
daughter
MaryMccabe.jpg
18431897
Birth: December 2, 1843 34 22 Lindsay, Ops Twp, Ontario, Canada
Death: November 15, 1897Hegton Township, Grand Forks County, North Dakota
3 years
son
MichaelMccabeJr.jpg
18471895
Birth: February 1847 38 26 OPS Township, Victoria County, Ontario
Death: September 21, 1895Mimico Hospital, Toronto, Ontario
2 years
daughter
AnnJaneMcCabe.jpg
18491926
Birth: March 28, 1849 40 28 Lindsay, Ontario
Death: December 13, 1926Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
3 years
son
Arthur McCabe and Wife? of Hallock MN
18511922
Birth: about 1851 42 30 Lindsay Ont
Death: August 22, 1922Hallock MN
3 years
son
JamesMcCabe.jpg
18531930
Birth: July 13, 1853 44 32 OPS Township, Victoria County, Ontario
Death: February 21, 1930Graceville MN
2 years
daughter
18551913
Birth: July 28, 1855 46 34 OPS Township, Victoria County, Ontario
Death: June 14, 1913OPs Township, Victoria County, Ontario
21 months
son
PatFromHallock.jpg
18571930
Birth: April 20, 1857 48 36 OPS Township, Victoria County, Ontario
Death: March 17, 1930OPS Township, Victoria County, Ontario
2 years
son
BillMcCabe&Wife.jpg
18591934
Birth: August 18, 1859 50 38 OPS Township, Victoria County, Ontario
Death: October 4, 1934OPS Township, Victoria County, Ontario
4 years
daughter
RoseMcCabeCropped.jpg
18631919
Birth: February 2, 1863 54 42 Lindsay, Ontario
Death: 1919Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
Michael McCABE + Mary Daly
husband
MarysFatherMichael.jpg
18091888
Birth: about 1809 Ireland
Death: December 30, 1888Ops Township, Victoria County, Ontario
husband’s partner
stepson
Young Peter McCabe.jpg
18401896
Birth: August 1, 1840 31 Lindsay, Ontario
Death: September 13, 1896Arlington, Brookings, SD
Birth
Death
Media object

Bottom right shows Mary's oldest son Tom, presumed to be photed with one of his uncles, either Pat or Art, in Minn.

Note

Jane Muldoon was the daughter of Rebecca Maria "Widow" Muldoon. The Muldoon's lived on Concession 7 just south of Michael McCabe, who lived on Conc 7 Lot 15. When Michael's first wife died about 1841 he then married his young neighbor Jane in 1842.

Jane's father was probably Arthur Muldoon who was listed as paying taxes on the Muldoon farm until 1842. Arthur disappeared from the records and the Widow Muldoon remarried, becoming the wife of (an unrelated) McCabe, Francis McCabe of Conc 10 Lot 11. Jane's brother William continued to farm the Muldoon family property for many years, until the 1860's although he may have lived in the States part of that time.

Jane and Michael had many children; she died in Ops in 1875, possibly in childbirth. The church records list the burial of a 1 day old baby with her burial record in the parish books, but it does not say explicitly it was her child. There is a memorial headstone for Jane in the Catholic cemetery in Lindsay - placed there in the "new" cemetery beside her youngest son William, 50 years after her death.

Note

From "The Canadian Post", Lindsay, 16 Nov 1888

"Two prosperous farmers of Dakota in the person of Messrs. JAMES and MICHAEL McCABE arrived in Lindsay last week after an absence of 12 years on a visit for a couple of weeks to their father Mr. Michael McCabe of South Ops [Township]. Their reception at the homestead and from many oldtime friends may naturally be inferred to be a warm one."

Note: Article may have been incorrect. Michael, the son, was held in the Queens Street asylum in Toronto at that time. The second visitor could have been Michael McCabe, son-in-law of old Michael, or it could have been one of James' other brothers in the Dakotas, Pat or Art.