Jane Maud MILNE, 18591897 (aged 38 years)

Name
Jane Maud /MILNE/
Given names
Jane Maud
Surname
MILNE
Nickname
Jennie
Also known as
Jane Maud /GRIFFIN/
Birth
Birth of a sister
Death of a father
Note: The Huron County Probate records for Fairley contain many pages, most of whcih are redundant. The papers state that Fairley died in Howick Township. Here are the Letter of Administration + related papers. Farley is buried back in Elora Ontario, his former home.
Death of a paternal grandfather
Note: John's will was recorded in Wellington County Probate Book E,, pp 415-416. (FHL film 0555617.) John left an estate worth $1900. His executors were his son John and his son in Law Robert Gerrie.

John's will was recorded in Wellington County Probate Book E,, pp 415-416. (FHL film 0555617.) John left an estate worth $1900. His executors were his son John and his son in Law Robert Gerrie.
The will was dated 10 Feb 1863 and the probate dated 12 Oct 1867. Margaret Anderson Milne, his wife, was listed as a widow (evidently still alive) and Fairly, his son, was listed as already being dead.

The copy of the will is difficult to read but it is clear that John had two more children that were previously not known to me. One whose name was Ellen and the other a daughter named Christiana Milne Land.

Death of a paternal grandmother
Marriage
Birth of a son
Note: Norman Edgar Griffin

Norman Edgar Griffin
Date of Birth: 20 Jun 1881
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Dufferin, Ontario, Canada
Father's Name: Peter Griffin
Mother's name: Jennie Maud Milne

Death of a sister
Birth of a son
Death of a sister
July 27, 1887 (aged 28 years)
Residence
1888 (aged 28 years)
Note: Voters List for Howick in 1888 lists both Albert and Peter Griffin.

Voters List for Howick in 1888 lists both Albert and Peter Griffin.

Albert Griffin, owner,Lot 13, SW 25
Peter Griffin, tenant, Lot 13, SW 25

Death of a sister
Note: From: The DAILY HERALD, Grand Forks, May 26,1891

From: The DAILY HERALD, Grand Forks, May 26,1891

Sudden Death. The sad announcement is made of the death of Mrs. Ellen, wife of Thomas Griffin, a farmer residing in Rye township. Her death occurred yesterday morning at the residence of her sister, Mrs. Belle Millen, 1023 Cheyenne Ave, this city. Mrs. Griffin was nearly 37 years of age and her death from some lung trouble. The sympathies of the HERALD are extended to the bereaved friends.

Death of a mother
Note: She is buried in Grand Forks Cemetery according to the Grand Forks Herald, May 7 1896, "The funeral of Grandma Milne takes place in Mekinock today."

She is buried in Grand Forks Cemetery according to the Grand Forks Herald, May 7 1896, "The funeral of Grandma Milne takes place in Mekinock today."

and

May 1 1896 article in Grand Forks Paper "Mrs (Grandma) Milne is very poorly with heart failure."

Burial of a father
Death
Note: From Ontario Death Records: Jennie Griffin, Howick, Lot 21, Conc 11,

From Ontario Death Records: Jennie Griffin, Howick, Lot 21, Conc 11,
37 years old, farmer's wife, Asthma & Brights Disease, Baptist.

Burial
1897 (0 after death)
Cemetery: Redgrave Cemetery
Address: 89175 Mud Lake Line South
Howick, Huron, Ontario, Canada
(43.89333,-80.98459)
Family with parents
father
18121865
Birth: September 20, 1812 25 27 Aberdeenshire Scotland
Death: December 7, 1865Howick, Huron Co, Ontario, Canada
mother
Isabel Milne nee Scott jpeg.jpg
18121896
Birth: October 20, 1812 30 20 Leslie Parish, Aberdeenshire Scotland
Death: May 6, 1896Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
Marriage MarriageJune 6, 1836Fyvie, Aberdeen, Scotland
7 months
elder brother
18371927
Birth: January 12, 1837 24 24 Elora, Wellington, Ont
Death: February 7, 1927Grand Forks Co, ND
18 months
elder brother
William Milne
18381920
Birth: June 24, 1838 25 25
Death: December 4, 1920North Dakota
16 months
elder brother
19 months
elder brother
alexander.jpg
18411911
Birth: May 8, 1841 28 28
Death: July 11, 1911Deer Park, WA
16 months
elder brother
18421858
Birth: August 17, 1842 29 29
Death: July 2, 1858Wellington Co, Ontario
2 years
elder sister
18441884
Birth: September 30, 1844 32 31
Death: May 8, 1884Howick Township, Huron Co, Ontario Canada
18 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
18481916
Birth: March 24, 1848 35 35
Death: October 30, 1916
2 years
elder sister
BelleMILNECropped.jpg
18501919
Birth: May 15, 1850 37 37 Nichol Township, Wellington, Ontario
Death: November 6, 1919Prince Albert, Saskatchwan
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
ellen.jpg
18541891
Birth: August 15, 1854 41 41 Ontario Canada
Death: May 25, 1891Grand Forks Co, North Dakota
5 years
twin sister
herself
18591897
Birth: April 27, 1859 46 46
Death: July 26, 1897Howick, Ontario Canada
Family with Peter GRIFFIN
husband
petergriffin.jpg
18541912
Birth: October 24, 1854 38 33 Cartwright, Durham Co, Ont, Canada
Death: March 27, 1912North Dakota
herself
18591897
Birth: April 27, 1859 46 46
Death: July 26, 1897Howick, Ontario Canada
Marriage MarriageJuly 15, 1880
11 months
son
1881
Birth: June 20, 1881 26 22 Melancthon, Dufferin, Ontario
3 years
son
1884
Birth: September 7, 1884 29 25 Howick, Huron Co, Ontario
Residence

Voters List for Howick in 1888 lists both Albert and Peter Griffin.

Albert Griffin, owner,Lot 13, SW 25
Peter Griffin, tenant, Lot 13, SW 25

Death

From Ontario Death Records: Jennie Griffin, Howick, Lot 21, Conc 11,
37 years old, farmer's wife, Asthma & Brights Disease, Baptist.