Margaret Jane GRIFFIN, 18461920 (aged 73 years)

Name
Margaret Jane /GRIFFIN/
Given names
Margaret Jane
Surname
GRIFFIN
Also known as
Margaret Jane /Phair/
Birth
Birth of a sister
Birth of a brother
Note: Thomas was probably born in Cartwright Township, Durham Co Ontario. His parents had immigrated from Ireland just a year before his birth and were living in Cartwright in the 1851 and 1861 censuses.
Birth of a brother
Note: Entry from Record Book of St John's Parish, Blackpool, Cartwright Township found in the Anglican Archives in Toronto: Peter, son of Thomas and Jane Griffin, Cartwright, Farmer. Born Oct 24, 1855, Baptized June 7, 1856.

Entry from Record Book of St John's Parish, Blackpool, Cartwright Township found in the Anglican Archives in Toronto: Peter, son of Thomas and Jane Griffin, Cartwright, Farmer. Born Oct 24, 1855, Baptized June 7, 1856.

Marriage license also says he was born in Cartwright, which is also borne out by the census of 1861.

Marriage
Birth of a brother
Death of a maternal grandfather
Note: It is reported that James Saunders was buried in Pine Grove Cemetery in nearby Prince Albert Ontario.
Death of a maternal grandmother
Birth of a son
April 2, 1885 (aged 38 years)
Death of a father
Death of a mother
after 1890 (aged 43 years)
Note: Jane was listed with her daughter Margaret Phair's family in Forwich in 1891 census of Ontario.
Death of a brother
March 27, 1912 (aged 65 years) Age: 57
Note: From North Dakota Death Records:

From North Dakota Death Records:

Peter Griffin, Grand Forks, age 57, DOB 10/24/1854, Death 3/27/1912.

Death
Burial
Cemetery: Fordwich Public Cemetery, Huron Co, Ont
Family with parents
father
TomGriffinSr.jpg
18161887
Birth: about 1816 36 Knocknaboley Wicklow Ireland
Death: July 29, 1887Howick Township, Huron Co, Ontario Canada
mother
JaneSaunders.jpg
18211890
Birth: about 1821 30 24 Wicklow, Ireland
Death: after 1890
Marriage MarriageApril 11, 1844Co Wicklow, Ireland
10 months
elder brother
johngriffinCropped.jpg
18451922
Birth: February 5, 1845 29 24 Co Wicklow, Ireland
Death: November 23, 1922Crookston, Polk, MN
22 months
herself
18461920
Birth: November 17, 1846 30 25
Death: April 29, 1920Fordwich, Huron County Ontario
3 years
younger sister
18491936
Birth: June 8, 1849 33 28 Co Wicklow, Ireland
Death: November 6, 1936Cavalier Co, ND
3 years
younger brother
tgriffin.jpg
18521924
Birth: March 19, 1852 36 31 Durham Co, Ontario, Canada
Death: January 13, 1924Grand Forks, North Dakota
3 years
younger brother
petergriffin.jpg
18541912
Birth: October 24, 1854 38 33 Cartwright, Durham Co, Ont, Canada
Death: March 27, 1912North Dakota
12 years
younger brother
18661930
Birth: May 31, 1866 50 45
Death: February 21, 1930Chippewa Co, MI
Family with Ezekiel Phair
husband
herself
18461920
Birth: November 17, 1846 30 25
Death: April 29, 1920Fordwich, Huron County Ontario
Marriage MarriageFebruary 13, 1866Wellington Co Ontario
19 years
son
Name
Death