Caroline MANGUM, 18201883 (aged 63 years)

mageecarolinetombstone.jpg
Name
Caroline /MANGUM/
Also known as
Caroline /MAGEE/
Birth
Birth of a sister
Birth of a brother
1827 (aged 6 years)
Birth of a sister
January 27, 1830 (aged 10 years)
Birth of a brother
1832 (aged 11 years)
Birth of a brother
1835 (aged 14 years)
Marriage
Birth of a brother
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
July 2, 1845 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
about 1851 (aged 30 years)
Note: John Bangman "Shug" Magee, Trinity Co., TX

John Bangman "Shug" Magee, Trinity Co., TX
Posted by: Gwen (ID *****2024) Date: November 09, 2005

Jonathan/John Bangman "Shug" Magee, b. abt 1851, TX, to Caroline Mangum and Johnathan/Jonathan "Nathan" Magee, married 1. Marguret Bass, abt 1871, 2. Mary "Mollie" Clark Magee, 23 DEC 1881 (the widow of William Jasper Magee.

John "Shug" and Mollie Magee were last found on the 1920 census, as boarders, at Groveton, Trinity Co., TX. Mollie's son by first marriage was a doctor, named William Jasper Magee, who died about 1929. Shug was a house carpenter and a farmer, according to the census records.

John Bangman Magee's brother Abram Green Magee married the sister of John's first wife. Abram and his wife Mary Lou Tishua Bass Mangum are buried in the Glenwood Cem. at Groveton.

Death of a father
Marriage of a son
Marriage of a daughter
Death of a mother
Death of a son
Death
Note: Her tombstone states she died Sept 25 1883. She is buried at the Ellis Prairie Cemetery near Friday Tx.
Family with parents
father
17871852
Birth: December 19, 1787 North Carolina
Death: December 29, 1852Rankin Co, Mississippi
mother
18001879
Birth: January 1, 1800 45 40 Chesterfield Co, South Carolina
Death: February 21, 1879Rankin Co, Mississippi
Marriage MarriageJanuary 14, 1817St Tammany Parish, LA
2 years
elder brother
16 months
elder sister
9 months
herself
6 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger brother
5 years
younger brother
Wiley Person Mangum
18391902
Birth: June 20, 1839 51 39
Death: 1902Trinity County, Tx
Family with Jonathan Nathan MAGEE
husband
nathan.jpg
18181894
Birth: December 5, 1818 24 21 Louisiana
Death: April 10, 1894Trinity Co, Tx
herself
Marriage MarriageJanuary 24, 1839Rankin Co, Mississippi
11 months
son
evanJmagee.jpg
18391915
Birth: December 29, 1839 21 19 Rankin Co, Mississippi
Death: June 8, 1915Trinity Co, Tx
21 months
son
2 years
daughter
20 months
daughter
Eliza Ann Magee Womack
18451929
Birth: July 2, 1845 26 25
Death: December 17, 1929Centralia, Trinity Co, TX
2 months
son
18 months
son
18471880
Birth: March 2, 1847 28 27
Death: January 30, 1880
5 years
son
Birth
Death

Her tombstone states she died Sept 25 1883. She is buried at the Ellis Prairie Cemetery near Friday Tx.

Note

Information from http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~eastozarka/washington/wasg220.htm

Caroline married Jonathan MAGEE on Jan 24 1839 in Rankin County, MS. Jonathan was born in 1818 in Louisiana. He died on Apr 10 1894 in Trinity County, Texas.

They had the following children:

Evan Janes MAGEE was born on Dec 19 1839 in Mississippi. Evan married Malinds Finklin PRUETT.

William Joseph MAGEE was born on Sep 21 1841 in Mississippi. He died on Mar 26 1896. William married (1) Bettie YOUNG. William married (2) Mrs. Caroline JONES.

Mary Malisia MAGEE was born on Nov 12 1843. Mary married (1) TYNES.
Mary married (2) Rufus AVERY in Trinity County, Texas.

Abraham Green MAGEE was born on Aug 25 1845 in Mississippi. He died in 1922 in Groveton, Trinity County, Tx. Abraham married Mary Lou TISHUE.

Eliza A. MAGEE was born on Jul 2 1847. Eliza married William WOMACK.

William Solomon MAGEE was born on Mar 2 1849 in Mississippi. He died on Jan 30 1889. William married Mary Sarah Frances LOWE.

Jonathan Bangman MAGEE was born on Aug 10 1851 in Mississippi.
Jonathan married (1) Margaret BASS.
Jonathan married (2) Mary Clark MAGEE.

Media object
mageecarolinetombstone.jpg
mageecarolinetombstone.jpg
Media object
EffieNamingEvansSiblings.mp3