Maud Matilda MIZE, 18641941 (aged 76 years)

Name
Maud Matilda /MIZE/
Also known as
Maud Matilda /GADDIS/
Birth
Birth of a sister
about 1868 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a brother
about 1870 (aged 5 years)
Birth of a sister
Birth of a sister
Death of a mother
Marriage of a parent
Death of a father
Note: Benjamin's death date was recorded in baby book of his great grandson Thomas W Gaddis in 1940. In addition, more recently death notices and obituaries have been found in Illinois newspapers from 1885:

Benjamin's death date was recorded in baby book of his great grandson Thomas W Gaddis in 1940. In addition, more recently death notices and obituaries have been found in Illinois newspapers from 1885:

"B T Mize died at his home in Fairfield on Monday morning the 16th (Feb) He was for many years a resident of this county and ran a saddlery shop in Shawneetown for some time prior to his removal to Fairfield two or three years ago. Mr. Mize was an honest citizen... 5 Mar 1885 Shawneetown News" From Wayne Co. IL Death Notices and Obituaries 1880-1890 comp by Betty Ann Butler Beeson p 110

In addition, the same newspaper on Feb 19, 1885 reported:

"OBITUARY ... B.F. Mize died at his home in Fairfield Monday morning, Feb 16, at an avanced age, highly respected by the community. The funeral was preached at the C.P. Church by Rev W.M. Murray Tuesday afternoon."

Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Death of a son
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Marriage of a son
Marriage of a son
Burial of a father
Note: From George Kirk of Shawneelink.net

From George Kirk of Shawneelink.net

Benjamin Thomas Mize lived at Shawneetown,IL. He was a Saddler, by trade b. White Co.,IL. Father John Mize mother Arminta McMurtry. Benjamin was 50 yrs old when he remarried Elizabeth Jane Blackard 47 years old b. White Co.,IL.

Ben and Elizabeth were m. at Omaha,Gallitin Co., IL. Witnesses were Spivey Blackard and Millie Armstrong

Benjamin married 1st Emily Evelth (sic). They are buried in Union Cem. White Co., IL. They have no monuments.

The Blackards, Armstrong,Lamb, McMurtry, were all related in some way.

George

Baptism of a son
Death
Burial
Family with parents
father
Obituary in Wayne County IL - Feb 19,1885
18241885
Birth: June 1824 17 Gallatin Co., Illinois
Death: February 16, 1885Fairfield, Wayne, IL
mother
18391879
Birth: about 1839White Co. IL
Death: February 12, 1879Shawneetown, 1st Ward, Gallatin Co., IL
Marriage MarriageJune 27, 1858White Co., IL
19 months
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
1862
Birth: about 1862 37 23 New Haven, White or Gallatin, IL
3 years
herself
Maude.jpg
18641941
Birth: September 4, 1864 40 25 New Haven, Illinois
Death: February 3, 1941Bartlesville, Washington Co., OK
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
Elsie Mize McClellan Sitting On Steps
18721943
Birth: February 11, 1872 47 33 Illinois
Death: June 18, 1943Los Angeles County, CA
6 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Elizabeth J BLACKARD
father
Obituary in Wayne County IL - Feb 19,1885
18241885
Birth: June 1824 17 Gallatin Co., Illinois
Death: February 16, 1885Fairfield, Wayne, IL
stepmother
18321884
Birth: 1832Gallatin, IL
Death: April 11, 1884Fairfield, Wayne, IL
Marriage MarriageOctober 7, 1879Omaha, Gallatin Co IL
Family with William Alfred GADDIS
husband
WmGaddis.jpg
18641947
Birth: April 12, 1864 28 22 Indiana
Death: April 9, 1947Bartlesville, Washington Co., OK
herself
Maude.jpg
18641941
Birth: September 4, 1864 40 25 New Haven, Illinois
Death: February 3, 1941Bartlesville, Washington Co., OK
son
18861962
Birth: April 2, 1886 21 21 Wayne City, Wayne Co., Illinois
Death: February 12, 1962Bartlesville, Washington Co., OK
6 years
daughter
18911966
Birth: December 13, 1891 27 27 Wayne City, Wayne Co., Illinois
Death: June 4, 1966Piggott, Clay Co., Ark.
15 months
son
HarryWWI.jpg
18931965
Birth: February 26, 1893 28 28 Wayne City, Wayne Co., IL
Death: June 29, 1965
3 years
son
ClarenceGaddisTombstone.jpg
18951896
Birth: November 15, 1895 31 31 Wayne Co, IL
Death: June 26, 1896Wayne Co, IL
son
Private
son
19011996
Birth: May 21, 1901 37 36 Wayne City, Wayne Co., IL
Death: July 5, 1996Bartlesville, Washington Co., OK
6 years
son
HermGadd2.jpg
19061978
Birth: October 19, 1906 42 42 Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Death: October 5, 1978Ingleside, San Patricio Co., Tx
Birth
Name
Death
Burial
Media object
Maude.jpg
Maude.jpg
Media object
MaudeMize.jpg
MaudeMize.jpg