Robert Uriah GADDIS, 18741937 (aged 62 years)

Name
Robert Uriah /GADDIS/
Birth
Occupation
a steam engineer at a flour mill. Worked up till 1920 age 46,having done so for 25 years.
Birth of a sister
Birth of a brother
Death of a maternal grandmother
Burial of a maternal grandmother
Death of a brother
Birth of a brother
Marriage
Note: There is a conflict with records in the courthouse. The records (online) have:

There is a conflict with records in the courthouse. The records (online) have:

Hodspeth, Artamassia 29 Gaddis, Robert 25 Jun 7 1899 D 89 McNeel

Birth of a son
about 1900 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
May 5, 1905 (aged 30 years)
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death of a wife
Death of a brother
Note: From Death Certificate.
Nickname
Bob
Burial of a father
Burial of a mother
Death
Burial
Family with parents
father
JGaddis.jpg
18361915
Birth: March 26, 1836 36 Indiana or Penn. or Mansfield, Richland Co., Ohio
Death: May 12, 1915Fairfield, Wayne Co., Illinois
mother
AnnStillgaddis.jpg
18411915
Birth: May 29, 1841 26 28 Holborn, London, England
Death: May 21, 1915Fairfield, Wayne Co., Illinois
Marriage MarriageAugust 8, 1861Millersburg, Warwick Co., Indiana
1 year
elder brother
18621863
Birth: July 1862 26 21 Warrick Co., IN
Death: November 3, 1863Warrick Co., IN
22 months
elder brother
WmGaddis.jpg
18641947
Birth: April 12, 1864 28 22 Indiana
Death: April 9, 1947Bartlesville, Washington Co., OK
2 years
elder brother
18661951
Birth: March 31, 1866 30 24 Wayne Co., ILL.
Death: October 3, 1951Weatherford, OK
3 years
elder brother
1 year
elder sister
PriscillaMaeGaddis.jpg
18701949
Birth: July 10, 1870 34 29 Olney, Richland Co., IL
Death: May 19, 1949Palestine, Illinois
3 years
elder brother
18721873
Birth: 1872 35 30
Death: August 22, 1873Wayne Co. Illinois
3 years
himself
18741937
Birth: August 20, 1874 38 33 Wayne City, Wayne Co., ILL.
Death: July 30, 1937Fairfield, Illinois
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
18791881
Birth: March 22, 1879 42 37
Death: August 29, 1881buried in Slocumb Cemetery in Fairfield IL
3 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Mandana WALTON
father
JGaddis.jpg
18361915
Birth: March 26, 1836 36 Indiana or Penn. or Mansfield, Richland Co., Ohio
Death: May 12, 1915Fairfield, Wayne Co., Illinois
stepmother
18371860
Birth: about 1837
Death: October 30, 1860Warwick Co., IN
Marriage MarriageApril 22, 1858Warrick Co
15 months
half-sister
18591939
Birth: July 8, 1859 23 22 Millersburg, Indiana
Death: April 17, 1939Mt Carmel IL
Family with Artamassia M. LENTZ
himself
18741937
Birth: August 20, 1874 38 33 Wayne City, Wayne Co., ILL.
Death: July 30, 1937Fairfield, Illinois
wife
Marriage MarriageMay 7, 1899Fairfield, Wayne Co., IL
20 months
son
3 years
son
19021989
Birth: October 21, 1902 28 30 Wayne Co., IL
Death: June 1, 1989Fairfield, Wayne, IL
3 years
daughter
19051947
Birth: May 5, 1905 30 33
Death: January 20, 1947Wayne, IL
HODSPETH + Artamassia M. LENTZ
wife’s partner
wife
stepdaughter
Birth
Marriage
Name
Death
Marriage

There is a conflict with records in the courthouse. The records (online) have:

Hodspeth, Artamassia 29 Gaddis, Robert 25 Jun 7 1899 D 89 McNeel

Shared note

WITNESSES were Mrs. Maggie Custead and J.H. GADDIS. Minister was S.V. Williams M.G. Robert is listed as an Engineer on the marriage certificate (Steam Engineer from Delayed Births Vol 3 p. 362, Wayne Co. IL) He was 25 years old and she was 29. This was her second marriage.