Fannie C GADDIS, 1876

Name
Fannie C /GADDIS/
Also known as
Fannie C /PIXLEY/
Birth
Birth of a brother
Death of a maternal grandmother
Burial of a maternal grandmother
Death of a brother
Birth of a brother
Birth of a son
May 1, 1895 (aged 18 years)
Marriage
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death of a brother
Note: From Death Certificate.
Death of a brother
Death of a half-sister
Note: April 20,1939 "Mary Gaddis Jessop died Monday morning at 2:00 at the home of her sister, Mrs. May Gaddis-(paper torn here) near Mt. Carmel. she had been in declining health for the past several years. Funeral took place today, Wednesday with burial in Maple Hill cemetery."

April 20,1939 "Mary Gaddis Jessop died Monday morning at 2:00 at the home of her sister, Mrs. May Gaddis-(paper torn here) near Mt. Carmel. she had been in declining health for the past several years. Funeral took place today, Wednesday with burial in Maple Hill cemetery."

Also, in the Mt Carmel newspaper:

"Mrs. Mary Olive Jessop who made her home at the home of her sister, Mrs. S. S. Seiler on Route Two, died this morning at 2 o'clock after an illness of five years. She was a daughter of John and Mandana Walton Gaddis and was born at Millersburg, Ind., July 8, 1859, making her age at death 79 years, 9 months, and 9 days. She was first married to Lewis Wilson in Fairfield. He died in 1883. Then she was married to Maj. Alexander S. Jessop in 1888, at Wayne City, Ill. He died at Long Beach, Calif., and was buried in the national cemetery. Surviving are three brothers and one sister, William A. Gaddis, Bartelsville, Okla., Jacob H. Gaddis, of Weatherford, Okla., Mae Gaddis Seiler, Mount Carmel, Route Two, and Bert N. Gaddis, Maywood, Ill. One son, Edward Wilson, died in
(rest is unreadable.)"

Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Death of a brother
Death of a sister
Source citation: @
Text:

Email from Anne P. Morris (March 22, 2008):

My Grandmother-May Priscilla Gaddis Morris Seiler, born 10 July 1870 Wayne County Illinois married Martin Cambridge Morris on October 2, 1889 in Wayne City, Illinois. Martin died January 30, 1922 in Villa Grove in Douglas County Illinois. May died May 19, 1949 in Palestine, Illinois.

Death of a brother
Death of a son
August 1968 (aged 91 years)
Burial of a father
Burial of a mother
Fact 1
Marriage ending status
Family with parents
father
JGaddis.jpg
18361915
Birth: March 26, 1836 36 Indiana or Penn. or Mansfield, Richland Co., Ohio
Death: May 12, 1915Fairfield, Wayne Co., Illinois
mother
AnnStillgaddis.jpg
18411915
Birth: May 29, 1841 26 28 Holborn, London, England
Death: May 21, 1915Fairfield, Wayne Co., Illinois
Marriage MarriageAugust 8, 1861Millersburg, Warwick Co., Indiana
1 year
elder brother
18621863
Birth: July 1862 26 21 Warrick Co., IN
Death: November 3, 1863Warrick Co., IN
22 months
elder brother
WmGaddis.jpg
18641947
Birth: April 12, 1864 28 22 Indiana
Death: April 9, 1947Bartlesville, Washington Co., OK
2 years
elder brother
18661951
Birth: March 31, 1866 30 24 Wayne Co., ILL.
Death: October 3, 1951Weatherford, OK
3 years
elder brother
1 year
elder sister
PriscillaMaeGaddis.jpg
18701949
Birth: July 10, 1870 34 29 Olney, Richland Co., IL
Death: May 19, 1949Palestine, Illinois
3 years
elder brother
18721873
Birth: 1872 35 30
Death: August 22, 1873Wayne Co. Illinois
3 years
elder brother
18741937
Birth: August 20, 1874 38 33 Wayne City, Wayne Co., ILL.
Death: July 30, 1937Fairfield, Illinois
2 years
herself
3 years
younger brother
18791881
Birth: March 22, 1879 42 37
Death: August 29, 1881buried in Slocumb Cemetery in Fairfield IL
3 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Mandana WALTON
father
JGaddis.jpg
18361915
Birth: March 26, 1836 36 Indiana or Penn. or Mansfield, Richland Co., Ohio
Death: May 12, 1915Fairfield, Wayne Co., Illinois
stepmother
18371860
Birth: about 1837
Death: October 30, 1860Warwick Co., IN
Marriage MarriageApril 22, 1858Warrick Co
15 months
half-sister
18591939
Birth: July 8, 1859 23 22 Millersburg, Indiana
Death: April 17, 1939Mt Carmel IL
Family with Private
partner
Private
herself
Family with Otto Waverly PIXLEY
husband
herself
Marriage MarriageMay 2, 1895Wayne Co., IL
son
Birth
Marriage
Name
Fact 1