Tom McCabe's Genealogy

Jose Cacildo ARIAS1756

Name
Jose Cacildo ARIAS
Given names
Jose Cacildo
Surname
ARIAS
Also known as
Casildo Apolonio Arias
Also known as
Casildo Duran
Note: His 1786 marriage record gives his name as Jose Polonio Arias, of Rio Florido. On 5 Oct 1791 he was named Casildo Apolonio Arias, a witness to the baptism of Jose Macedonio in Cerro Gordo. In the 1789 baptism of his daughter Maria de la Lus he was named Casildo Duran. In the 1792 burial record of his son Jose Arias he was named Casildo Arias as he was in the baptism and burial records of his daughter Antonia in 1795. In the burial record of his wife Juana de Dios Peña in 1833 he was named Casildo Arias. In the Nov 3, 1839 baptism record of his granddaughter Maria de los Santos Garcia in Jimenez he was named Cacildo Arias.
Birth
Note: From his marriage record.
Baptism April 14, 1756
Note: Mexico, Select Baptisms, 1560-1950
Religious marriageJuana de Diós PEÑAView this family
January 7, 1786 (Age 29 years)
Note: Parents: Jose Onofre Arias & Bernarda Sepeda && Manuel Peña & Michaela de Sosa
Baptism of a daughterMaria de la Lus ARIAS PEÑA
January 18, 1789 (Age 32 years)
Note: Parents: Casildo Duran and Juana de Dios Peña.
Baptism
Godparent
October 1791 (Age 35 years)
Burial of a sonJose ARIAS
May 3, 1792 (Age 36 years)
Note: Durango, Mexico, Catholic Church Records, 1604-1985 For Jose Arias
Baptism of a daughterMaria Antonia ARIAS
May 1795 (Age 39 years)
Burial of a daughterMaria Antonia ARIAS
June 21, 1795 (Age 39 years)
Note: Durango, Mexico, Catholic Church Records, 1604-1985 For MA. Anta. Arias
Burial of a wifeJuana de Diós PEÑA
October 14, 1833 (Age 77 years)
Note: Mexico, Catholic Church Records, 1604-1985 For Juana de Dios Peña
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 6, 1755San Bartolome, Valle De Allende, Chihuahua, Mexico
8 months
himself
Family with Juana de Diós PEÑA - View this family
himself
wife
Juana de Diós PEÑA
Baptism: March 5, 1768San Miguel de Cerro Gordo, Durango (Now Villa Hidalgo) Hidalgo
Burial: October 14, 1833San Miguel, Villa Hidalgo, Durango, Mexico
Marriage: January 7, 1786San Miguel de Cerro Gordo, Durango (Now Villa Hidalgo) Hidalgo
9 years
daughter
Maria Antonia ARIAS
Baptism: May 1795 39 27San Miguel de Cerro Gordo, Durango (Now Villa Hidalgo) Hidalgo
Burial: June 21, 1795San Miguel, Villa Hidalgo, Durango, Mexico
son
daughter
daughter

Birth

From his marriage record.

Baptism

Mexico, Select Baptisms, 1560-1950 Franco. Casildo Duran Sepeda Baptism Date: 14 abr. 1756 (14 Apr 1756) Baptism Place: San Bartolome,Valle DE Allende,Chihuahua,Mexico Father: Onofre Duran Mother: Bernarda Sepeda FHL Film Number: 162635

Marriage

Parents: Jose Onofre Arias & Bernarda Sepeda && Manuel Peña & Michaela de Sosa

Name

His 1786 marriage record gives his name as Jose Polonio Arias, of Rio Florido. On 5 Oct 1791 he was named Casildo Apolonio Arias, a witness to the baptism of Jose Macedonio in Cerro Gordo. In the 1789 baptism of his daughter Maria de la Lus he was named Casildo Duran. In the 1792 burial record of his son Jose Arias he was named Casildo Arias as he was in the baptism and burial records of his daughter Antonia in 1795. In the burial record of his wife Juana de Dios Peña in 1833 he was named Casildo Arias. In the Nov 3, 1839 baptism record of his granddaughter Maria de los Santos Garcia in Jimenez he was named Cacildo Arias.

Note

One of these could be the baptism of Casildo Arias., father of Valentina. In one record in Cerro Gordo he went by the name of Casildo Duran.

  1. Mexico, Select Baptisms, 1560-1950 Franco. Casildo Duran Sepeda Baptism Date: 14 abr. 1756 (14 Apr 1756) Baptism Place: San Bartolome,Valle DE Allende,Chihuahua,Mexico Father: Onofre Duran Mother: Bernarda Sepeda FHL Film Number: 162635

  2. Mexico, Select Baptisms, 1560-1950 For Casildo Apolonio Duran Garcia Gender: Male Baptism Age: 0 Birth Date: 9 abr. 1766 (9 Apr 1766) Baptism Date: 27 abr. 1766 (27 Apr 1766) Baptism Place: San Bartolome,Valle DE Allende,Chihuahua,Mexico Father: Joseph Onofre Duran Mother: Bernardina Garcia FHL Film Number: 162636

and their marriage

Mexico, Select Marriages Index, 1556-1989 For Joseph Onofre Duran Gender: Male Marriage Date: 6 ago. 1755 (6 Aug 1755) Marriage Place: San Bartolome, Valle De Allende, Chihuahua,Mexico Spouse: Bernardina De Cena Garcia FHL Film Number: 162651

Note

The names Casildo Arias and Juana Peña were found in the baptism records of Valentina's children, Maria de los Santos Garcia and Juana Evangelista Garcia.

Note

This could be the parents of Valentina Arias::

Durango, Mexico, Catholic Church Records, 1604-1985 For Juana de Dios Peña Gender: Mujer (Female) Record Type: entierro (Burial) Death Date: abt 1833 Burial Date: 14 Oct. 1833 Burial Place: San Miguel, Villa Hidalgo, Durango, Mexico Spouse: Casildo Arias Page Number: 106

MarriageMarriage Record of Casildo Arias and Juana de Dios Peña, 1786, CerroMarriage Record of Casildo Arias and Juana de Dios Peña, 1786, Cerro
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,542 × 2,409 pixels
File size: 588 KB
Type: Document
BaptismCasildo Was Godparent in Baptism Ceremony in 1791Casildo Was Godparent in Baptism Ceremony in 1791
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,600 × 1,435 pixels
File size: 294 KB
Type: Document
Media objectBurial of Juana Peña, Wife of Cacildo Arias, 1833, Durango MxBurial of Juana Peña, Wife of Cacildo Arias, 1833, Durango Mx
Format: image/png
Image dimensions: 2,010 × 814 pixels
File size: 964 KB
Type: Document